English (Operating Systems (Software))
tape resident system [correct]; tape-resident system [correct]
DEF: An operating system that uses magnetic tapes for on-line storage of system routines.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
système résidant sur bande [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: tape résident : résidant sur bande.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
sistema residente en cinta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema operativo que usa una cinta magnética para el almacenamiento en línea de las rutinas del sistema.