English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
takeup reel [correct]; take-up reel [correct]; take-up spool [correct]; take up spool [correct]; pick-up reel; pickup spool
DEF: The reel that accumulates magnetic tape after it is recorded or played by a tape recorder.
OBS: As opposed to "supply reel" or "feed spool".
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
bobine réceptrice [correct, feminine noun]; bobine preneuse [correct, feminine noun]; bobine enrouleuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bobine de magnétophone [ou de magnétoscope] sur laquelle le ruban s'accumule à mesure qu'il est enregistré ou reproduit.
OBS: Par opposition à «bobine débitrice».
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
carrete receptor [correct, masculine noun]; bobina receptora [correct, feminine noun]; carrete de recepción [correct, masculine noun]; bobina de recepción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrete destinado a recibir la cinta proveniente de otro carrete en una unidad de cintas magnéticas o de papel.