English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
back-up tape [correct]; backing tape [correct]; backup tape
DEF: Magnetic tape that stores duplicates of disk files. Used when original information is damaged or to pass large blocks of data between information systems.
OBS: backup tape: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bande de sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun]; bande en réserve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande magnétique qui emmagasine des duplicata d'archives du disque. Elle est utilisée quand l'information originale a été endommagée ou pour transférer de grands blocs d'information entre des systèmes informatiques.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
cinta de respaldo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cinta magnética que almacena duplicados de los archivos del disco. Se utiliza cuando se ha dañado la información original o para traspasar grandes bloques de información entre sistemas informáticos.
OBS: cinta de respaldo : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.