English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
micro-sprinkler; microsprinkler
CONT: Actually drip irrigation -- where water seeps from tubing or drip emitters -- is only one type of micro-irrigation. Other forms include bubblers, micro-sprinklers (which rotate), and micro-sprayers (which are stationary).
CONT: Microsprinklers are like drippers as they do not require any special maintenance unless there is a problem. One of the things you will run into most often is the need to adjust the spray direction if they have moved. The other thing may be hard water deposits on the deflectors or nozzles. Some sprinklers you can clean this off and others you may need to replace occasionally. Occasionally does not mean every year or even two, it all depends on your water quality. Just check how they work every once in awhile. ... Microsprinklers: 2 models, 21 gph / 27 ft. diameter and 11 gph / 21 ft. diameter. Both come with 90°, 180°, 360° and strip spray deflectors. Has 10/32 threads, fits any 1/4" microtube.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
microasperseur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les microasperseurs sont de petits asperseurs dynamiques, dont les débits sont plus élevés (100 à 300 l/h) et les portées de 3 à 6 m. Moins sensibles au colmatage, ils requièrent une finesse de filtration supérieure et sont utilisés en arboriculture et sous serre. Arrosant des surfaces de 1 à 6 mètres de diamètre, les minidiffuseurs et les microasperseurs sont nécessaires lorsque la diffusion latérale de l'eau est faible ou que l'eau n'est pas disponible tout le temps (tour d'eau).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les minidiffuseurs qui sont de petits asperseurs statiques.
OBS: Les minidiffuseurs sont de petits asperseurs statiques dont les débits sont de 20 à 150 l/h (20 ou 40 l/h sont les débits les plus utilisés en France) et les portées de 1 à 2 m. La forme de la surface arrosée varie selon le type de tête utilisé. Ces matériels relativement sensibles au bouchage requièrent une finesse de filtration de 120 à 150 microns et sont principalement utilisés en arboriculture.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
microaspersor [masculine noun]
CONT: En este sistema de riego, evaluar la forma y tamaño del volumen húmedo permite definir aspectos tan importantes como :[...] número de goteros, microaspersores, mangueras o cintas por árbol [...].