English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing); Magnetism)
magnetic recording [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique of storing data by selectively magnetizing a magnetizable material.
OBS: magnetic recording: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique); Magnétisme)
enregistrement magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique de stockage des données par aimantation sélective d'un matériau aimantable.
OBS: enregistrement magnétique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Magnetismo)
grabación magnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método empleado para grabar la configuración codificada de unos caracteres o símbolos, sobre una superficie magnética, por ejemplo, cintas, discos o tambores.