English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
removable medium [correct]
DEF: A medium which can be used as secondary or extended memory for a computer but which can also be conveniently removed and used as a storage device.
OBS: Memory cards, DVDs, CD ROMs, diskettes, magnetic tapes, hard drives and memory sticks [are examples of removable media].
OBS: removable medium: term usually used in the plural.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
support amovible [correct, masculine noun]; support d'information amovible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Support] qui [peut] servir de mémoire secondaire ou de prolongement à l'ordinateur, mais qui [peut] aussi être facilement retiré et utilisé comme dispositif de stockage.
OBS: Une carte mémoire, un DVD, un CD-ROM, une disquette, un ruban magnétique, un disque dur [et] une clé USB [sont des exemples de supports d'information amovibles].
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
medio informático removible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El responsable del área informática, con la asistencia del responsable de seguridad de la información, implementará procedimientos para la administración de medios informáticos removibles, como cintas, discos, pendrives [...]