English (Information Processing (Informatics))
four-tape sort [correct]; four tape sort [correct]
CONT: The four tape sort or merge sort uses four tapes to successively merge lists of records together. The idea is to distribute the original file onto two new files (A and B) one record at a time. These are then merged onto a new pair of tapes (C and D) giving sorted lists of 2 records. The process continues by merging these back onto A and B to give sorted lists of 4 records. Each time the files are transferred the number of sorted records doubles. When all the records are on one tape the sort is complete.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
tri à quatre bandes [proposal, masculine noun]; tri de quatre bandes [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
clasificación de cuatro cintas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que consiste en, clasificar e intercalar los datos de entrada que son suministrados en dos cintas y clasificados en secuencias incompletas alternativamente en dos cintas de salida.