English (Mammals)
marsupials [noun, plural]
DEF: [Order of] mammals usually having a pouch ... in which they carry the young ...
OBS: [Marsupials] are found all over Australasia and a few types are also found in America. Their anatomy is primitive and resembles in many ways that of reptiles. The young are without a placenta and are born in an extremely small and undeveloped state.
French (Mammifères)
marsupiaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ordre de mammifères sans placenta, caractérisés par leur poche ventrale destinée à recevoir les petits après leur naissance, et où ceux-ci demeurent pendant plusieurs mois, fixés aux mamelles maternelles.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
marsupial [correct, masculine noun]; metaterio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los componentes de la subclase Metatheria de mamíferos, caracterizados por la presencia de huesos epipubis en la cintura pelviana, dentición característica, diferente de la que es propia de los placentados, y una bolsa marsupial, donde los recién nacidos inmaduros permanecen durante cierto tiempo hasta completar su desarrollo.