English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Geophysics)
South Atlantic anomaly [correct]; SAA [correct]
CONT: ... over the South Atlantic Ocean, off the coast of Brazil, the shielding effect of the magnetosphere is not quite spherical but shows a "pothole," a dip, which scientists explain as a result of the eccentric displacement of the center of the magnetic field from the geographical center of the Earth ... as well as the displacement between the magnetic and geographic poles of Earth. For orbits tilted ... and having altitudes of a few hundred miles, this oddity, called the South Atlantic Anomaly (SAA) becomes important, because spacecraft in those orbits periodically pass through that zone of reduced natural shielding and thus spend a few minutes during each passage exposed to higher particle flux than outside it.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Géophysique)
anomalie de l'Atlantique Sud [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: SWARM livrera d'importantes données qui jetteront un éclairage nouveau sur l'expansion de l'anomalie de l'Atlantique Sud, lourde de conséquences pour le fonctionnement des satellites sur orbite terrestre basse. Géographiquement, l'affaiblissement récent du dipôle magnétique terrestre s'explique dans une large mesure par les modifications du champ magnétique observées dans cette région.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Geofísica)
anomalía del Atlántico Sur [correct, feminine noun]; AAS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La anomalía del Atlántico Sur(AAS), se refiere a una región en el sur del océano Atlántico donde los cinturones de radiación Van Allen [se] encuentran a menos de 500 kilómetros de la Tierra, estos cinturones normalmente se encuentran ubicados entre los 1. 000 y los 5. 000 kilómetros, culpa de una depresión en la intensidad del campo magnético terrestre, se estima que en esta zona el mismo tiene valores inferiores a la mitad del promedio del planeta lo que implica una zona más vulnerable a las radiaciones cósmicas nocivas. Se cree que esto se debe al hecho de que el centro del campo magnético de la Tierra está desviado de su centro geográfico.