English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
outer Van Allen radiation belt [correct]; outer Van Allen belt [correct]; outer radiation belt [correct]; outer belt [correct]
DEF: [One of the] two concentric, toroid (or donut-shaped) regions of stably trapped charged particles [mostly electrons] that exist because the geomagnetic field near the Earth is strong and field lines are closed.
CONT: The Outer Belt has a maximum proton density near 16,000 to 20,000 km, and contains low to medium energy electrons and protons whose source is the influx of particles from the magnetotail during geomagnetic storms.
OBS: ... J.A. van Allen and his associates discovered two belts of very high density ... one [the inner belt] centered about 3200 kilometers above the earth and the other [the outer belt] at an approximate altitude of 16,000 kms.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
ceinture de Van Allen extérieure [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture extérieure [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture de radiation extérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Une des deux] zones annulaires qui entourent la Terre et qui ont à peu près le même axe qu'elle, dans lesquelles l'intensité du rayonnement cosmique ionisant est particulièrement élevé.
CONT: La Terre est entourée de deux zones dans lesquelles le rayonnement est particulièrement intense : la «ceinture intérieure», ou «ceinture de Van Allen», et la «ceinture extérieure». Ces zones sont dues à une sorte de capture des radiations cosmiques par le champ magnétique terrestre [...]
CONT: On a découvert deux ceintures de radiation principales ou ceintures de Van Allen. [...] La ceinture extérieure se situe entre 12 000 et 20 000 km, elle est composée d'électrons et de protons d'énergie plus faibles [que ceux de la ceinture intérieure].
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera; Física espacial)
cinturon exterior de Van Allen [masculine noun]
CONT: cinturones de radiación; cinturones de Van Allen : Concentraciones de electrones y protones atrapados por el campo geomagnético terrestre en órbitas aproximadamente ecuatoriales, a distancias de la Tierra de 1-2 y 3-4 radios terrestres(cinturones "interior" y "exterior" de Van Allen).