English (Citizenship and Immigration)
release [correct, noun]
OBS: During a detention review hearing, which takes place at the Immigration Division 48 hours after a foreign national has been detained by the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) for immigration reasons, a CBSA representative acts as the Minister's counsel. An Immigration Division member presides over the hearing and can order continued detention or release.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
mise en liberté [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pendant un contrôle des motifs de la détention, qui a lieu à la Section de l'immigration 48 heures après la détention d'un étranger par l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada (ASFC) pour des motifs d'immigration, un représentant de l'ASFC tient le rôle de conseil du ministre. Un commissaire de la Section de l'immigration préside l'audience et peut ordonner la détention continue ou la mise en liberté.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
puesta en libertad [correct, feminine noun]; liberación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: puesta en libertad : Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá.(CIR).