English (Citizenship and Immigration)
well-founded fear of persecution [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
crainte fondée de persécution [correct, feminine noun]; craindre avec raison d'être persécuté [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
temor bien fundado de persecución [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: temor bien fundado de persecución : Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá(CIR).