English (Citizenship and Immigration)
serious criminality [correct, federal act]
CONT: For the purpose of subsection (1), serious criminality must be with respect to a crime that was punished in Canada by a term of imprisonment of at least two years.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
grande criminalité [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: L'interdiction de territoire pour grande criminalité vise l'infraction punie au Canada par un emprisonnement d'au moins deux ans.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
delitos graves [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: No están amparadas por la Convención [sobre el Estatuto de los Refugiados] aquellas personas que hayan cometido crímenes contra la paz, crímenes de guerra, crímenes contra la humanidad así como delitos graves que no sean de índole política cometidos fuera del país de refugio.
OBS: delitos graves : Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá(CIR).