English (Citizenship and Immigration)
seized panel [correct]
DEF: [A] panel [that] has started hearing the case and has received substantive evidence.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
tribunal saisi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tribunal qui] a commencé à entendre le cas et [qui] a reçu des éléments de preuve de fond.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
tribunal retenido [correct, masculine noun]; tribunal que conoce del caso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tribunal [que] ha empezado a ver una causa y ha recibido pruebas fehacientes.
OBS: tribunal retenido : Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá(CIR).