English (Citizenship and Immigration)
safe haven [correct, federal act]
CONT: To offer safe haven to persons with a well-founded fear of persecution based on race, religion, nationality, political opinion or membership in a particular social group, as well as those at risk of torture or cruel and unusual treatment or punishment.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
asile [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: D'offrir l'asile à ceux qui craignent avec raison d'être persécutés du fait de leur race, leur religion, leur nationalité, leurs opinions politiques, leur appartenance à un groupe social en particulier, ainsi qu'à ceux qui risquent la torture ou des traitements ou peines cruels et inusités.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
lugar seguro [correct, masculine noun]; refugio seguro [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: lugar seguro : Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá(CIR).