English (Citizenship and Immigration)
continued detention [correct, federal act]
CONT: Not later than 48 hours after the beginning of detention of a permanent resident under section 82, a judge shall commence a review of the reasons for the continued detention.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
maintien en détention [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les quarante-huit heures suivant le début de la détention du résident permanent, le juge entreprend le contrôle des motifs justifiant le maintien en détention, l'article 78 s'appliquant, avec les adaptations nécessaires, au contrôle.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
mantenimiento en detención [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mantenimiento en detención : Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá(CIR).