English (Citizenship and Immigration)
continued detention [correct, noun]
OBS: During the detention review hearing for a foreign national detained for immigration reasons, an Immigration Division member presides over the hearing and can order continued detention or release. Continued detention may be ordered if the foreign national is likely to pose a danger to the public or to fail to show up for an immigration hearing.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
détention continue [correct, feminine noun]; maintien de détention [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lors du contrôle des motifs de détention pour un étranger détenu pour des motifs d'immigration, un commissaire de la Section de l'immigration préside l'audience et peut ordonner le maintien en détention ou la mise en liberté. La détention continue peut notamment être ordonnée si l'étranger est susceptible de représenter un danger pour le public ou s'il risque de ne pas comparaître à une audience en matière d'immigration.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
mantenimiento en detención [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mantenimiento en detención : Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá(CIR).