English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; IT Security)
non-invasive reverse engineering [correct, noun]; non-destructive reverse engineering [correct, noun]
CONT: Reverse engineering of an integrated circuit (IC) aims to reconstruct a behavioral model of the design implemented in the IC. Destructive reverse engineering is an expensive and tedious process which leaves the IC under test unusable … In recent years, non-destructive reverse engineering to recover the functionality of a given IC has gained much interest … Non-destructive techniques based on reconstructing the device layer models … have been proposed …
OBS: Non-invasive reverse engineering keeps the integrated circuit intact and in working order.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Sécurité des TI)
rétro-ingénierie non invasive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les techniques de rétro-ingénierie peuvent s'appliquer à toutes les parties d'un système aussi bien matérielles que logicielles [...] Dans [un] cadre [qui s'intéresse à la partie matérielle des circuits intégrés], la rétro-ingénierie peut être effectuée de manière invasive (avec la destruction du circuit) ou non invasive (sans destruction du circuit). Une première méthode de rétro-ingénierie non invasive consiste à analyser le comportement des entrées/sorties d'un circuit afin de comprendre son fonctionnement.
OBS: La rétro-ingénierie non invasive permet de conserver le circuit intégré intact et en état de fonctionnement.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Seguridad de IT)
ingeniería inversa no invasiva [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La ingeniería inversa no invasiva mantiene el circuito integrado intacto y en buen estado de funcionamiento.