English (Machinery; Freezing and Refrigerating)
open machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine with an open cooling circuit in which the coolant is drawn directly from the surrounding medium passing through the machine and then returning directly to the surrounding medium.
OBS: open machine: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
machine ouverte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine ayant un circuit de refroidissement ouvert, dont le fluide de refroidissement est prélevé directement dans le milieu environnant, passe à travers la machine et retourne ensuite directement dans le milieu environnant.
OBS: machine ouverte : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Maquinaria; Congelación y refrigeración)
máquina abierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina que tiene un circuito de refrigeración abierto, cuyo refrigerante se toma directamente del medio envolvente, pasa después a través de la máquina y finalmente retorna directamente al medio envolvente.