English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
hydrostatic retarder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydraulic retarder in which power is absorbed by causing the pumped fluid to develop a considerable pressure in the circuit.
OBS: hydrostatic retarder: term relating to power transmission and brake systems.
OBS: hydrostatic retarder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
ralentisseur hydrostatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ralentisseur hydraulique dans lequel une absorption de la puissance est obtenue en provoquant dans le circuit une pression élevée du fluide pompé.
OBS: ralentisseur hydrostatique : terme relatif aux systèmes de transmission et de freinage.
OBS: ralentisseur hydrostatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
retardador hidrostático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retardador hidráulico en el cual la potencia es absorbida al provocar que el fluido bombeado desarrolle una presión considerable en el circuito.
OBS: retardador hidrostático: término relativo a sistemas de transmisión y frenado.