English (Conductors and Resistors)
fixed resistor [correct, officially approved]; nonvariable resistor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: fixed resistor; nonvariable resistor: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
résistance fixe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résistance invariable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: résistance fixe; résistance invariable : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Conductores y resistencias)
resistor fijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de resistor, no ajustable, diseñado para introducir una cantidad predeterminada de resistencia en un circuito eléctrico.