English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
hydraulic retarder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanism in which a retarding effect is obtained by using components linked, usually to the driving wheels, and which pumps a fluid in a restricted circuit.
OBS: hydraulic retarder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
ralentisseur hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme dans lequel un effet ralentisseur est obtenu au moyen d'éléments reliés généralement aux roues motrices, et qui pompe un fluide dans un circuit restreint.
OBS: ralentisseur hydraulique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
retardador hidráulico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo en el cual se obtiene un efecto retardante usando los componentes vinculados, usualmente a las ruedas de tracción, y que bombea un fluido en un circuito limitado.