English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
quadrature-axis subtransient open-circuit time constant [correct]; quadrature-axis sub-transient open-circuit time constant [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time required, following a sudden change in operating conditions, for the rapidly changing component of the open-circuit armature winding voltage that is due to quadrature-axis flux, to decrease to 1/e, that is 0.368 of its initial value, the machine running at rated speed.
OBS: quadrature-axis sub-transient open-circuit time constant: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
constante de temps subtransitoire transversale à circuit ouvert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que, à la suite d'une variation brusque de conditions de fonctionnement, la composante à amortissement rapide de la tension de l'induit à circuit ouvert, due au flux transversal, décroisse jusqu'à 1/e, c'est-à-dire 0,368 fois sa valeur initiale, la machine tournant à sa vitesse assignée.
OBS: constante de temps subtransitoire transversale à circuit ouvert : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
constante de tiempo subtransitoria transversal en circuito abierto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo necesario para que la componente de amortiguamiento rápido de la tensión M inducido en circuito abierto, debida al flujo transversal, decrezca hasta l/e, es decir, 0, 368 veces su valor inicial a continuación de una variación brusca de las condiciones de funcionamiento, girando la máquina a su velocidad nominal.