English (Air Transport)
buffer area [correct]
DEF: The buffer area is the area extending 9.3 km (5.0 NM) beyond the boundary of the holding area within which the height and nature of obstacles shall be taken into consideration when determining the minimum holding level usable in the holding pattern associated with the holding area.
OBS: (Aircraft operations).
French (Transport aérien)
zone tampon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La zone tampon est la zone qui s'étend sur 9,3 km (5,0 NM) au-delà des limites de l'aire d'attente et à l'intérieur de laquelle il sera tenu compte de la hauteur et de la nature des obstacles lorsqu'on détermine le niveau d'attente minimal utilisable dans le circuit d'attente associé à l'aire d'attente.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
área tope [correct, feminine noun]; zona intermedia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: El área tope es aquella que se extiende 9, 3 km(5, 0 NM) más allá del límite del área de espera, dentro de la cual se tendrá en cuenta la altura y la naturaleza de los obstáculos, al determinar el nivel mínimo de espera utilizable en el circuito de espera relacionado con el área de espera.