English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Telecommunications Facilities; Informatics)
carry look-ahead [correct]
DEF: Circuit which "predicts" the final carry from "Propagate" and "Generate" signals supplied by partial adders. Used to speed up significantly binary addition by eliminating the carry propagation (or ripple) delay.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Installations de télécommunications; Informatique)
report accéléré-report anticipé [masculine noun]
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Informática)
predictor de acarreo [masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito que predice efectivamente el acarreo final a partir de las señales generadas y propagadas por las sumadoras parciales.
OBS: Se utiliza para acelerar de modo notable la suma binaria, suprimiendo la demora causada por la propagación del acarreo.