English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
direct-axis transient short-circuit time constant [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time required, following a sudden change in operating conditions, for the slowly changing component of direct-axis short-circuit armature current to decrease to 1/e, that is 0.368 of its initial value, the machine running at rated speed.
OBS: direct-axis transient short-circuit time constant: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
constante de temps transitoire longitudinale en court-circuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que, à la suite d'une variation brusque des conditions de fonctionnement, la composante à amortissement lent du courant longitudinal dans l'induit en court-circuit décroisse jusqu'à 1/e, c'est-à-dire 0,368 fois sa valeur initiale, la machine tournant à sa vitesse assignée.
OBS: constante de temps transitoire longitudinale en court-circuit : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
constante de tiempo transitoria longitudinal en cortocircuito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo necesario para que la componente de amortiguamiento rápido de la tensión del inducido en circuito abierto, debida al flujo longitudinal, presente en los primeros pocos períodos que siguen a una variación brusca de las condiciones de funcionamiento, decrezca hasta l/e, es decir, 0, 368 veces su valor inicial, girando la máquina a su velocidad nominal.