English (Electronic Components; Operating Systems (Software))
chip-enable [correct]; chip enable [correct]
CONT: The address must be kept valid for the duration of the access time and usually longer in order to prevent race conditions. The chip-select or chip-enable signal is normally presented at the same time as the rest of the address bus, but this is not a necessity.
French (Composants électroniques; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
validation de circuit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation de fermer un circuit pour qu'il laisse passer un signal.
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos; Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
autorización de microcircuito [correct, feminine noun]; habilitación de microcircuito [correct, feminine noun]; activación de microcircuito [correct, feminine noun]; entrada de habilitación de microcircuito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entrada de control que cuando se activa permite operaciones a los circuitos integrados de : entrada, transferencia, manipulación, refresco y/o salida de datos, y cuando se desactiva causa la inhibición del circuito integrado.