English (Telecommunications; Electrical Engineering; Radio Interference)
reference noise [correct]
DEF: The magnitude of circuit noise that will produce a circuit noise-metre reading equal to that produced by 10 watts of electric power at 1000 cycles per second.
French (Télécommunications; Électrotechnique; Perturbations radio)
bruit de référence [masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Electrotecnia; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
ruido de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magnitud de ruido del circuito que producirá un contador de ruido del circuito durante su lectura y que es igual al producido por 10 vatios de potencia eléctrica a 1000 ciclos por segundo.