English (Transformers)
turns ratio [correct]; turns-ratio [correct]; turn ratio; transformation ratio; transformer ratio
DEF: The ratio of the number of turns in a secondary winding of a transformer to the number of turns in the primary winding.
CONT: An important method of rating transformers is by the turns ratio.
French (Transformateurs)
rapport de transformation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; rapport des nombres de spires [masculine noun]; rapport du nombre de tours [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre de spires de l'enroulement secondaire d'un transformateur et le nombre de spires de l'enroulement primaire.
OBS: rapport de transformation : Ce terme est aussi employé comme équivalent du terme anglais «voltage ratio».
Spanish (Transformadores)
relación de transformación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Relación de transformación. La relación existente entre el número de espiras del primario y del secundario de un transformador, determinará el valor de la f. e. m. [fuerza electromotriz] inducida sobre su circuito secundario.