English (Information Processing (Informatics))
subnetwork entity [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ... the phrase "ground DCE (data circuit-terminating equipment)" will be used for the subnetwork entity in a ground station communicating with an aircraft; the phrase "ground DTE (data terminal equipment)" will be used for the subnetwork entity in a ground router communicating with an aircraft station; and, the phrase "aircraft DTE" will be used for the subnetwork entity in an aircraft communicating with the station. A subnetwork entity is a packet layer entity as defined in ISO 8208.
OBS: subnetwork entity: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
entité de sous-réseau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [...] l'expression «ETCD [équipement de terminaison de circuit de données] sol» désigne l'entité de sous-réseau d'une station sol en communication avec un aéronef; l'expression «ETTD [équipement terminal de traitement de données] sol» désigne l'entité de sous-réseau d'un routeur sol en communication avec une station d'aéronef; l'expression «ETTD embarqué» désigne l'entité de sous-réseau d'un aéronef en communication avec une station sol. Une entité de sous-réseau est une entité de couche paquet conforme à la définition de la norme ISO 8208.
OBS: entité de sous-réseau : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
entidad de subred [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ... la expresión "DCE [equipo terminal del circuito de datos] de tierra" se utilizará para la entidad de subred en una estación terrestre que se comunica con una aeronave; se utilizará la expresión "DTE [equipo terminal de transmisión de datos] de tierra" para la entidad de subred en un encaminador de tierra que se comunica con una estación de aeronave; y se utilizará la expresión "DTE de aeronave" para la entidad de subred en una aeronave que se comunica con una estación de tierra. La entidad de subred es una entidad de la capa de paquete según lo definido en la ISO 8208.
OBS: entidad de subred: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).