English (Data Transmission)
transfer circuit [correct]
CONT: The various independently operated networks are interconnected at strategic points to permit onward relay of authorized messages via the facilities of a network other than that in which the message originated. Such interconnected circuits are called transfer circuits and the stations which are connected by such circuits are called transfer stations. Transfer circuits and stations are agreed between network authorities and are identified in ACP 117 and/or the supplement thereto. Interchange of messages between networks shall be effected only through transfer stations.
French (Transmission de données)
circuit de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión de datos)
circuito de transferencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito que conecta dos o más redes de comunicaciones y que controla y sincroniza el tráfico entre las redes.