English (Road Safety)
rain gate [correct]; wet season barrier [correct]
DEF: The system of closing a road to all or part of the traffic during or immediately after periods of heavy rain.
OBS: rain gate; wet season barrier: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité routière)
barrière de pluie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure consistant à interdire la route à toute ou [à une] partie de la circulation pendant ou immédiatement après une période de pluies intenses.
OBS: barrière de pluie : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Seguridad vial)
restricción a la circulación en estación húmeda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida que consiste en prohibir total o parcialmente la circulación por una carretera, durante o inmediatamente después de la época de lluvias intensas.
OBS: restricción a la circulación en estación húmeda : Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.