English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Electric Rotary Machines)
insulated bearing pedestal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bearing pedestal that is electrically insulated from its supporting structure to prevent the passage of current through the bearing.
OBS: insulated bearing pedestal: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Machines tournantes électriques)
palier à chaise isolée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Palier dans lequel la chaise de palier est isolée électriquement de son socle de façon à empêcher le passage de courant à travers le palier.
OBS: palier à chaise isolée : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos); Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
pedestal de cojinete aislado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pedestal de cojinete que está aislado eléctricamente de su soporte para impedir la circulación de corrientes a través del cojinete.