English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
tropical disturbance [correct]
DEF: An organized mass of thunderstorms with a slight cyclonic wind circulation of less than 20 knots.
CONT: The first sign of hurricane genesis (development) is the appearance of a cluster of thunderstorms over the tropical oceans, called a tropical disturbance. Tropical disturbances most commonly form in one of three different ways, all of which involve the convergence of surface winds. Near the equator, the easterly trade winds converge (come together) to trigger numerous thunderstorms in a region called the Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ). Occasionally, a cluster of thunderstorms will break away from the ITCZ and become better organized. Another mechanism is the convergence of air that occurs along a mid-latitude frontal boundary that has made its way into the Gulf of Mexico or off the East Coast of Florida. The last mechanism is the easterly wave, a tropical disturbance that travels from east to west in the region of the tropical easterlies. Converging winds on the east side of the easterly wave trigger the development of thunderstorms. In fact, most Atlantic hurricanes can be traced to easterly waves that form over Western Africa.
OBS: Tropical disturbance: light surface winds with indications of cyclonic circulation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
perturbation tropicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone dépressionnaire présentant une convection renforcée et une circulation tourbillonnaire dans laquelle les vents n'excèdent pas 50 km/h (force 6 Beaufort).
CONT: Dans un sens beaucoup plus précis, il arrive qu'une perturbation atmosphérique dénomme les conditions météorologiques régnant sur une région où apparaissent les signes de développement d'une circulation du vent associée à une faible dépression. En particulier, une perturbation tropicale (qui ne s'accompagne en surface que de vents faibles) s'oppose à une dépression tropicale (où le vent s'inscrit déjà dans une circulation bien caractérisée et où sa vitesse moyenne peut aller jusqu'à 33 nœuds, soit 61 km/h), à une tempête tropicale (où le maximum de cette vitesse moyenne se place entre 34 et 63 nœuds, soit un intervalle de 62 à 117 km/h) et à un cyclone tropical (où ce maximum est au moins de 64 nœuds, soit 118 km/h).
OBS: perturbation tropicale : vents de surface légers et indices de circulation cyclonique.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
perturbación tropical [feminine noun]
OBS: Perturbación tropical : Vientos de superficie ligeros con indicios de circulación ciclónica.