English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Lungs)
pulmonary shunt [correct, noun]
CONT: A pulmonary shunt refers to the passage of deoxygenated blood from the right side of the heart to the left without participation in gas exchange in the pulmonary capillaries. It is a pathological condition that results when the alveoli of the lungs are perfused with blood as normal, but ventilation (the supply of air) fails to supply the perfused region. In other words, the ventilation/perfusion ratio (the ratio of air reaching the alveoli to blood perfusing them) is zero.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Poumons)
shunt pulmonaire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Pulmones)
cortocircuito pulmonar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cortocircuito derecha-izquierda que permite el paso de sangre venosa a la circulación arterial sin pasar por alvéolos ventilados.