English (Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
ocean conveyor belt [correct]
DEF: The theoretical route by which water circulates around the entire global ocean, driven by wind and the thermohaline circulation.
French (Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tapis roulant océanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Itinéraire théorique de la circulation de l'eau autour du globe, sous l'effet des vents et de la circulation thermohaline.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
cinta transportadora oceánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vía teórica por la que circula el agua en todos los océanos de la Tierra, impulsada por los vientos y la circulación termohalina.