English (Road Networks; Road Traffic)
auxiliary lane [correct]
DEF: The portion of the roadway adjoining the traveled way for speed change, turning, weaving, truck climbing, maneuvering of entering and leaving traffic, and other purposes supplementary to through-traffic movement.
OBS: auxiliary lane: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers; Circulation routière)
voie auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la chaussée contiguë à la voie de circulation utilisée, selon le cas, comme bande de stationnement, voie d'accélération ou de décélération ou comme toute autre voie affectée à des usages autres que l'écoulement normal en section courante.
OBS: voie auxiliaire : terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF.
OBS: voie auxiliaire : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Redes viales; Tránsito vial)
carril auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Carril de aceleración y carril de entrada : Es un carril auxiliar cuyo objeto es facilitar la entrada de los vehículos a la vía. Se debe usar para alcanzar una velocidad adecuada para incorporarse a la circulación. En caso de tener que ceder el paso, se detendrá el vehículo al principio del carril para posteriormente acelerar.