English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
air barrier [correct]
DEF: The combination of durable, structurally supported and impermeable materials incorporated into the building envelope, continuous around the interior conditioned volume of the building (inclusive of ceiling, exterior walls, windows, doors, foundation walls and floors), and sealed together to stop the indoor-outdoor movement of air.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
pare-air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison de matériaux durables, imperméables et étanches à l'air que l'on intègre à l'enveloppe d'un bâtiment en l'assujettissant à son ossature pour envelopper complètement et de façon continue le volume intérieur conditionné du bâtiment (formé par les plafonds, les murs extérieurs, les portes, les fenêtres, les murs de fondation et les planchers) et pour résister au mouvement de l'air entre l'intérieur et l'extérieur.
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
barrera contra el aire [correct, feminine noun]; barrera contra el viento [feminine noun]
DEF: Material que se incorporal al recubrimiento de la vivienda para impedir las fugas de aire y para aislarlo de la circulación del aire exterior.