English (Road Traffic; Road Design; Mass Transit)
design hour volume [correct]; design hourly volume [correct]; hourly traffic flow for design [correct]
DEF: The total traffic flow in vehicles per hour which a transport facility is designed to carry.
CONT: Design volume. Traffic elements evaluated in planning important highway projects include: ... (5) a design hour volume. Because the movement of traffic is not uniform throughout the day and night, street and highway improvements must be designed for peak flows, and the interval of time generally used for the design period is 1 h.
OBS: hourly traffic flow for design; design hourly volume: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière; Conception des voies de circulation; Transports en commun)
débit horaire de base [correct, masculine noun]; charge horaire fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Débit (en véhicules/heure ou unités de véhicules particulier/heure) utilisé pour déterminer les dimensions de la route (souvent le «débit de 30e heure»).
OBS: débit horaire de base : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Diseño de carreteras; Transporte público)
intensidad horaria de proyecto [correct, feminine noun]; intensidad de la hora 30 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intensidad de circulación, expresada en vehículos por hora o en unidades de vehículos ligeros por hora, en la que se basa el proyecto y dimensionamiento de la vía o carretera.
OBS: Suele tomarse la intensidad de la "hora 30" (intensidad sólo superada en el 30 por 100 del tiempo) en un diagrama de intensidades clasificadas.
OBS: intensidad horaria de proyecto; intensidad de la hora 30: Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.