English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics)
virus lineage [correct, noun]; viral lineage [correct, noun]; lineage [correct, noun]
CONT: A new lineage is designated when there is support for a clade of viruses being epidemiologically distinct from their parental viruses. A lineage needs to be a clade within the phylogenetic tree that has one or more defining evolutionary events. The lineage also needs to exhibit evidence of onward transmission ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique)
lignée virale [correct, feminine noun]; lignée de virus [correct, feminine noun]; lignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surveillance continue des données génomiques mondiales sur le SRAS-CoV-2 a permis d’identifier des modifications qui se produisent dans le génome du virus à mesure qu’il se propage dans les diverses populations. Ces modifications ou mutations aléatoires se produisent au fil de l’évolution d’un virus. L’accumulation de ces mutations peut communément entraîner l’apparition d’une nouvelle lignée virale.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Genética)
linaje viral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Como conclusión general se puede indicar que, si bien un mismo linaje viral puede encontrarse simultáneamente en distintas regiones geográficas, el patrón general observado es la introducción viral y diversificación zonal restringida, más que la circulación irrestricta de los linajes entre las distintas zonas.