English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Safety)
hot-water disinfection; hot water disinfection
CONT: Hot-water disinfection is an excellent method of destroying most germs that are in a vegetative state. To ensure that spores are destroyed, equipment parts that can be disassembled and all small parts must be immersed in a tub or tank filled with water at disinfection temperature (80°C) for 10 minutes.
French (Techniques industrielles; Salubrité alimentaire)
désinfection à l'eau chaude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La désinfection à l'eau chaude constitue quant à elle la méthode par excellence pour détruire la plupart des germes à l'état végétatif. Pour s'assurer de détruire les spores, les parties démontables du matériel et les petites pièces doivent être plongées dans un bac ou un réservoir rempli d'eau à la température de désinfection (80 °C) pendant 10 minutes.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
desinfección con agua caliente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Desinfección con vapor y/o agua caliente : los microorganismos se pueden destruir al entrar en contacto con el agua caliente [...] La circulación de agua caliente(aproximadamente a 90°C) es muy eficaz. El agua deberá circular durante al menos 20 minutos después de que la temperatura del agua de retorno se haya elevado a 85°C o más.