English (Road Traffic; Highway Administration)
traffic control [correct, standardized]; traffic regulation [correct]
DEF: [The set of] measures, except those of a structured kind, which serve to control and guide traffic and to promote road safety.
OBS: traffic control: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: traffic control: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière; Administration des routes)
régulation du trafic [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action sur les flux de circulation au moyen de marquages routiers, de panneaux, de feux et d'autres mesures.
OBS: régulation du trafic : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: régulation du trafic : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Administración de los caminos)
regulación del tráfico [correct, feminine noun]; control del tráfico [correct, masculine noun]; regulación de la circulación [correct, feminine noun]; control de tráfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gestión de la circulación por medio de marcas viales, señalización vertical, semáforos y otras medidas.
OBS: regulación del tráfico; regulación de la circulación; control de tráfico : Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.