English (Roads; Road Traffic; Road Networks)
reversible lane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A lane which can be reserved for different directions of travel according to the needs of traffic flow.
OBS: reversible lane: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: reversible lane: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Voies de circulation; Circulation routière; Réseaux routiers)
voie à sens réversible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; voie banalisable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie d'une chaussée bidirectionnelle qui peut être affectée à l'un ou l'autre sens suivant les exigences du trafic.
OBS: voie banalisable : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: voie à sens réversible : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Carreteras; Tránsito vial; Redes viales)
carril reversible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carril de una calzada bidireccional que puede ser reservado a la circulación en uno u otro sentido según la demanda de la circulación o las exigencias del tráfico.
OBS: carril reversible: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.