English (Electric Currents)
forward direction [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The most common function of a diode is to allow an electric current to pass in one direction (called the diode's forward direction) while blocking current in the opposite direction (the reverse direction).
OBS: forward direction: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
sens direct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans le sens direct, le courant augmente de manière exponentielle en fonction de la tension (mesurée par le voltmètre en parallèle avec la diode).
OBS: sens direct : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica)
sentido directo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dirección de propagación entre dos puntos de un circulador o aislador para el que la atenuación de las ondas es más baja que en la dirección opuesta.