English (Symptoms (Medicine))
acanthocytosis [correct]
DEF: The presence in the blood of acanthocytes, characteristically occurring in abetalipoproteinemia.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
acanthocytose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anémie hémolytique caractérisée par l'existence d'acanthocytes circulants.
OBS: On distingue l'acanthocytose congénitale (ou abetâlipoprotéinémie) des acanthocytoses acquises.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
acantocitosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de acantocitos en la sangre circulante, que se asocia sobre todo con la abetalipoproteinemia, en la cual hasta un 80% de los hematíes son acantocitos.