English (Paramedical Staff)
circulating nurse [correct]; circulating assistant
CONT: The scenario is analogous to that of an operating theatre where the surgeon and his/her assistant remain at the operating table and a circulating nurse manages supplies and instruments. The circulating assistant remains "clean" avoiding direct contact with contaminated tissues and body fluids. This person should assist in obtaining instruments and containers and should ensure that areas outside the immediate dissection area do not become contaminated.
French (Personnel para-médical)
infirmière en service externe [correct, feminine noun]; infirmier en service externe [correct, masculine noun]; instrumentaliste [avoid, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Association des infirmières et infirmiers du Canada, Ottawa.
OBS: «instrumentaliste» : Ce terme désigne plutôt l'assistant qui reste dans la salle d'opération et qui tend directement au chirurgien les instruments requis.
Spanish (Personal paramédico)
enfermera circulante [feminine noun]; enfermera volante [feminine noun]
CONT: Enferma circulante o volante : Es una de las encargadas de supervisar que el quirófano esté limpio y ordenado. Conjuntamente con la enfermera instrumentista preparará el material quirúrgico. Recibirá al paciente identificándose e identificándolo, mitigando en lo posible su ansiedad y temor. Se encargará del correcto traslado del paciente a la camilla quirúrgica. Supervisará y controlará que el paciente [llegue] al quirófano en las condiciones higiénicas demandadas.