English (Finance; Accounting)
circulating capital [correct]
DEF: Goods which can be used only at one time or over a relatively short period of time. Circulating capital is thus distinguished from fixed capital, which is used over a long period of time. Materials and fuels are considered circulating-capital items.
French (Finances; Comptabilité)
capital circulant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On a longtemps appelé "capital circulant" les biens dont la vie était courte (moins de 1 an) notamment parce que détruits au moment de leur utilisation (les matières premières), et "capital fixe" ceux dont la dépréciation était plus lente (machines, infrastructure de transport).
Spanish (Finanzas; Contabilidad)
capital circulante [correct, masculine noun]; capital de rotación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El circulante comprende los bienes y los fondos que se han utilizado en el proceso de producción, en el transcurso de un período de tiempo determinado. Por ejemplo, si nos referimos al año natural, las semillas y los fertilizantes son capital circulante, porque la mayor parte de las cosechas se recolectan anualmente.