English (Electric Currents)
skin effect [correct]; Kelvin effect [correct]
DEF: A non-uniform distribution of variable currents in solid conductors resulting in an increase in the current density near the surface.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
effet pelliculaire [correct, masculine noun]; effet Kelvin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inégale répartition des courants variables dans les conducteurs massifs avec augmentation de la densité du courant au voisinage de la surface.
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica)
efecto Kelvin [correct, masculine noun]; efecto pelicular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distribución irregular de las corrientes de alta frecuencia en los conductores, debida a que las variaciones del flujo magnético en el interior de éstos tiende a hacer circular dichas corrientes por la superficie de los mismos.