English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
rated field voltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The direct voltage at the field winding terminals of a machine required to produce rated field current with the field winding at the temperature resulting from the rated output (power) and rated conditions and with the final coolant at its maximum temperature.
OBS: rated field voltage: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
tension de champ assignée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tension continue aux bornes de l'enroulement de champ d'une machine requise pour produire le courant de champ assigné lorsque l'enroulement de champ est à la température résultant de la puissance (utile) assignée, des conditions assignées et avec le fluide de refroidissement final à sa température maximale.
OBS: tension de champ assignée : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
tensión de campo nominal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tensión de corriente continua en los terminales del devanado inductor de la máquina, que es la necesaria para hacer circular la corriente de campo nominal cuando el devanado inductor está a la temperatura que resulta de funcionamiento de la máquina a su potencia de salida nominal y en las condiciones nominales y con el fluido de refrigeración primario a su temperatura máxima.