English (Criminology; Police)
whorl pattern [correct]
CONT: whorl pattern: "W". The Whorl pattern consists of one or more free recurving ridges and two points of delta. When the line on the fingerprint disc is placed on the two points of delta, it will bisect at least one of the ridges belonging to the core group.
OBS: Fingerprints.
French (Criminologie; Police)
verticille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: verticille - "W". Le verticille se compose d'une ou plusieurs crêtes recourbées libres et de deux points de delta. La ligne médiane du disque codeur étant posée sur les deux points de delta, elle coupe au moins une des crêtes faisant partie du groupe central.
OBS: Dactyloscopie.
Spanish (Criminología; Policía)
figura de verticilo [correct, masculine noun]; figura de remolino [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: verticilo circular, concéntrico, de encuentro, espiral, exterior, interior, ordinario, ovalado, puro.