English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying; The Earth (Astronomy); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
great circle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A circle formed on the surface of a sphere by the intersection of a plane that passes through the center of the sphere; specifically such a circle on the surface of the earth.
OBS: great circle: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage; Terre (Astronomie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
grand cercle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; grand cercle de la sphère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cercle sur la surface de la Terre, dont le plan passe par le centre de la Terre. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
CONT: Si le plan est simplement perpendiculaire à l'axe des pôles, la section est un cercle parallèle (à l'équateur) ou parallèle. Méridiens et équateur sont des grands cercles de la sphère.
OBS: grand cercle : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Agrimensura; Tierra (Astronomía); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
círculo máximo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; circunferencia máxima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circulo sobre la superficie de la Tierra, cuyo plano pasa por el centro de la Tierra. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: círculo máximo : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).