English (Physical Geography (General); Political Geography and Geopolitics)
Western Hemisphere [correct]; Western hemisphere [correct]; western hemisphere [correct]
DEF: The half of the Earth that lies west of the [Greenwich] meridian ...
OBS: Western hemisphere is sometimes used as an equivalent for the geopolitical construct, the Western World, which typically includes America and Europe.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Géographie politique et géopolitique)
hémisphère occidental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moitié du globe terrestre située à l'ouest du méridien de Greenwich.
OBS: En géopolitique, on utilise «hémisphère occidental» pour faire référence aux Amériques et l'Europe.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Geografía política y geopolítica)
hemisferio occidental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mitad de la esfera terrestre que se encuentra el oeste del meridiano de Greenwich.
CONT: Cuando [el círculo divisorio es] un meridiano, los hemisferios son calificados de occidental y oriental.
OBS: Geopolíticamente hablando, el hemisferio occidental incluye a las Américas y Europa.