English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Foreign Trade; Regulations and Standards (Food))
equivalency determination [correct]
OBS: Equivalency determination allows two differing standards, regulations or procedures to remain as is (in each country) but treats them as if they are the same as long as they achieve the same results and policy objectives even if through different means.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Commerce extérieur; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
détermination de l'équivalence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le BBC [Bureau Bio-Canada] doit examiner la demande et effectuer une comparaison détaillée des mesures réglementaires et techniques et du système d'évaluation de la conformité du Canada et du pays étranger en utilisant le modèle d'analyse pour la détermination de l'équivalence.
Spanish (Leyes del mercado (Economía); Comercio exterior; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
determinación de equivalencia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Existe una amplia gama de circunstancias en las que un país ya sea exportador o importador puede desear obtener una determinación de equivalencia con otro país. A pesar de que cada circunstancia deberá considerarse caso por caso, ya que cada país aplica sus propias medidas y por lo tanto se trata de evaluar que los procedimientos y la regulación aplicadas garanticen el cumplimiento de los objetivos del país o países que están tratando de obtener su equivalencia.