English (Urban Sites)
esplanade [correct]
DEF: Any clear, level space used for public walks or drives; especially a terrace by the seaside.
DEF: A level open stretch of paved or grassy ground; especially one designed for walking or driving and often providing a vista (as over water).
French (Sites (Urbanisme))
esplanade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace plat et découvert plus ou moins élevé, d'où l'on aperçoit un vaste horizon.
Spanish (Emplazamientos urbanos)
explanada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio de terreno llano a allanado, que se utiliza o puede utilizarse por esa circunstancia.