English (Informatics)
dummy [correct, adjective]
DEF: A term used to qualify an instruction, a record, an address, etc., having the appearance of a specified thing but not having the capacity to function as such.
French (Informatique)
factice [correct, adjective]; fictif [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie une instruction, un enregistrement, une adresse, etc., n'ayant pas de valeur opératoire et qui, en cours de traitement, sera modifié ou disparaîtra.
Spanish (Informática)
ficticio [correct]; inoperante; simulado
DEF: [Dícese de] todas aquellas características incorporadas en una rutina con el fin de satisfacer un requisito lógico o estructural; pero que no se usa en una circunstancia específica.