English (Atmospheric Physics)
duplicatus [correct]; du [correct]
DEF: Superposed cloud patches, sheets or layers, at slightly different levels, sometimes partly merged.
OBS: duplicatus: This term applies mainly to Cirrus, Cirrostratus, Altocumulus, Altostratus and Stratocumulus.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
duplicatus [correct, masculine noun]; du [correct]
DEF: Nuages en bancs, nappes ou couches superposés, situés à des niveaux peu différents et parfois partiellement soudés.
OBS: duplicatus : Ce terme s'applique surtout aux Cirrus, Cirrostratus, Altocumulus, Altostratus et Stratocumulus.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
duplicatus [masculine noun]
DEF: Banco, sábana o capa de nubes a diferentes niveles y superpuestas, a veces parcialmente unidas.
OBS: duplicatus : Este término se aplica principalmente a los Cirrus, los Cirrostratus, los Altocumulus, los Altostratus y los Stratocumulus.