English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
vertebratus [correct]; ve [correct]
DEF: Clouds, the elements of which are arranged in a manner suggestive of vertebrae, ribs, or a fish skeleton.
OBS: vertebratus: This term applies mainly to Cirrus.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
vertebratus [correct, masculine noun]; ve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuages dont les éléments sont disposés de telle manière que leur aspect suggère celui de vertèbres, de côtes ou d'un squelette de poisson.
OBS: vertebratus : Ce terme s'applique principalement aux Cirrus.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
vertebratus [masculine noun]; ve [masculine noun]
DEF: Nubes cuyos elementos están dispuestos de tal manera que su aspecto sugiere el de vértebras, el de costillas o el de un esqueleto de pescado.
OBS: vertebratus : Este término se aplica principalmente a los Cirrus.