English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Mould rain [correct, see observation]; Plum rain [correct, see observation]
DEF: [Heavy] rainfall in southern Japan and in parts of China.
OBS: Mould rain; Plum rain: terms generally used in the plural form (Mould rains; Plum rains).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie des prunes [see observation, feminine noun]; pluie des moisissures [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fortes pluies dans le sud du Japon et dans certaines parties de la Chine.
OBS: pluie des prunes; pluie des moisissures : termes généralement utilisés au pluriel (pluies des prunes; pluies des moisissures).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lluvia de la estación del ciruelo [see observation, feminine noun]; lluvia del moho [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: bai-u : Nombre dado en el sur del Japón y en parte de China, a la estación con las lluvias más abundantes. Estas lluvias se denominan también "lluvias de la estación del ciruelo" o "lluvias del moho".