English (Surgery)
simple mastectomy [correct]; total mastectomy [correct]; simple mammectomy [correct]; total mammectomy [correct]
DEF: Excision of the breast including the nipple, areola, and most of the overlying skin.
French (Chirurgie)
mastectomie simple [correct, feminine noun]; mastectomie totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Intervention qui] consiste à enlever intégralement le sein tout en préservant les ganglions lymphatiques sous l'aisselle et les tissus musculaires en dessous du sein.
Spanish (Cirugía)
mastectomía total [correct, feminine noun]; mastectomía simple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cirugía para extirpar la mama en su totalidad.