English (Animal Anatomy)
teat cistern [correct, noun]
CONT: The teat cistern is the final storage area of milk before the cow is milked ... The teat cistern is the cavity inside the teat that holds ½ to 1½ ounce of milk. The teat cistern is where milk accumulates before it is removed through the teat end during milking. It refills continuously during milking.
French (Anatomie animale)
citerne du trayon [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Anatomía animal)
cisterna del pezón [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Existen dos tipos de cisternas : la cisterna de la glándula es una cavidad situada arriba del pezón, en tanto que la cisterna del pezón se localiza justo debajo de esta.