English (Penal Law; Legal Documents)
summons [correct, noun]
DEF: ... in criminal law, an order to an accused informing him of an alleged offence and requiring him to appear in court to answer the allegation.
CONT: A document issued under the authority of a Magistrate's Court, usually by a justice of the peace, which requires the person named in the document to attend before the Court on a specified date to answer to the charges alleged in the summons.
OBS: Summons is not to be confused with subpoena.
PHR: to issue a summons
French (Droit pénal; Documents juridiques)
sommation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Par cet ordre de cour, qui lui est signifié à domicile, le destinataire apprend qu'une plainte publique est portée contre lui et qu'il doit se présenter à la Cour pour y être entendu à la date fixée. [...] (Droit au but ... ou les outils du français, 1987, page 39).
CONT: Une sommation décernée en vertu de la présente partie; a) est adressée au prévenu; b) énonce brièvement l'infraction dont le prévenu est inculpé; c) enjoint au prévenu d'être présent au tribunal aux temps et lieu y indiqués et d'être présent par la suite selon les exigences du tribunal afin qu'il soit traité selon la loi.
PHR: délivrer une sommation
Spanish (Derecho penal; Documentos jurídicos)
citación [correct, feminine noun]; citación del acusado [correct, feminine noun]; intimación [correct, feminine noun]; orden de comparecencia [correct, feminine noun]; notificación de la demanda [feminine noun]; emplazamiento en juicio [masculine noun]; auto de comparecencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Orden judicial escrita que exige la comparecencia de un inculpado en determinado tribunal en el día y a la hora señalados para responder a las acusaciones que se le imputan.
OBS: citación del acusado y orden de comparecencia : expresiones y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.