English (Genetics)
ribonucleic acid [correct]; RNA [correct]
DEF: A type of nucleic acid present in all living cells and composed of unbranched, often long, chains of ribonucleotides ...
OBS: RNA is principally involved in the synthesis of proteins by transcription and translation of DNA ... In some viruses it is the sole nucleic acid, and hence the carrier of genetic information. RNA differs from DNA in containing the sugar ribose rather than deoxyribose; in having the base uracil in place of thymine; and in usually being single-stranded.
French (Génétique)
acide ribonucléique [correct, masculine noun]; ARN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide nucléique constitué d'une seule chaîne hélicoïdale de nucléotides, formée d'un sucre, le ribose, d'acide phosphorique et de bases, adénine, guanine, cytosine, uracile, qui sont complémentaires de celles de l'acide désoxyribonucléique (ADN).
OBS: Selon leurs fonctions, dans les cellules, on distingue les ARN messagers, les ARN de transfert et les ARN ribosomiques.
Spanish (Genética)
ácido ribonucleico [correct, masculine noun]; ARN [correct, masculine noun]; RNA [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Cadena simple de nucleótidos que tienen ribosa, a diferencia del ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] que tiene desoxirribosa. Se encarga de transportar la información genética desde el ADN hasta donde se sintetizan las proteínas.
OBS: En algunos virus el ARN es el material que tiene la información hereditaria y por ejemplo, en los retrovirus, puede transmitirlo para formar nuevos virus iguales a él.
OBS: Ácido que se encuentra en el núcleo y citoplasma de las células y que tiene gran importancia en la síntesis de las proteínas y otras actividades químicas de la célula.