English (Muscles and Tendons)
striped muscle [correct]; striated muscle [correct]
DEF: Any muscle whose fibers are divided by transverse bands into striations; such muscles are voluntary.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle strié [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Muscle à contraction volontaire constitué de myocytes, cellules allongées présentant des myofibrilles caractérisées par une succession de bandes transversales alternées.
OBS: muscle strié : Terme utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones)
músculo estriado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Músculo cuyas fibras presentan estriación transversal debido a la presencia de bandas en las que el citoplasma está condensado. Son músculos de contracción rápida y voluntaria.