English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
nucleic acid [correct]; nucleinic acid
CONT: A component of the utmost biological importance in all organisms. It exists either as the two macromolecules deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) or ribonucleic acid (RNA). Normally, all living organisms have both; some viruses however, have just one or the other.
CONT: They are found in all living cells and contain the information (genetic code) for the transfer of genetic information from one generation to the next, as well as for the expression of this information through protein synthesis.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
acide nucléique [correct, masculine noun]; acide nucléinique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Macromolécule monocaténaire constituée de monomères, les ribonucléotides contenant un sucre [,] le ribose, de l'acide phosphorique et les bases azotées cytosine, guanine, adénine et uracile. On peut y déceler d'autres bases azotées.
OBS: Acide nucléinique : Synonyme désuet.
OBS: On en distingue deux sortes suivant la nature du sucre qui les compose : l'ADN, acide désoxyribonucléique et l'ARN, acide ribonucléique.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
ácido nucleico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Biopolímero cuyas unidades constituyentes, denominadas nucleótidos, están formadas por una base nitrogenada, pentosa y ácido fosfórico.
OBS: Existen dos tipos de ácidos nucleicos : el Desoxirribonucleico o ADN y el Ribonucleico o ARN. DNA y RNA por sus siglas en inglés. El ADN se encuentra principalmente en el núcleo de la célula y el ARN en el citoplasma celular. Cada cadena de ácido nucleico contiene un azúcar, un grupo fosfatado y una de las cuatro bases siguientes : adenina, guanina, citosina o timina, que en el ARN es uracilo. El ARN varía en el azúcar y la timina.