English (Genetics)
pyrimidine base [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of chemical compounds of which pyrimidine is the base, including uracil, thymine and cytosine, which are constituents of nucleic acids and nucleotides.
OBS: The term pyrimidine is often used as a synonym for pyrimidine base.
French (Génétique)
base pyrimidique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance de nature basique dérivant du noyau pyrimidine. Elle entre dans la composition des nucléotides, des acides nucléiques et de nombreuses enzymes. On distingue l'uracile, la thymine et la cytosine.
OBS: Le terme pyrimidine est souvent employé comme synonyme de base pyrimidique.
Spanish (Genética)
base pirimídinica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oxi-y aminoderivados de la pirimidina, que forman parte de los ácidos nucleicos, como la citosina, la 5-metil-citosina, el uracilo y la timina.