English (Food Industries; Spices and Condiments; Biochemistry)
tenderizer [correct]
DEF: A ... substance that tenderizes.
CONT: Tenderizer ... usually refers to the enzyme papain, when used to tenderize meat. Weak acids such as vinegar and lemon juice and 2% sodium chloride also tenderize meat.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Épices et condiments; Biochimie)
attendrisseur [masculine noun]
CONT: Le sel contenant 2 à 3 pour cent de papaïne est un attendrisseur admis pour les viandes uniquement au stade des usages domestiques.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Especias y condimentos; Bioquímica)
sustancia ablandadora [correct, feminine noun]; ablandador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Al igual que los cítricos, el vinagre es un excelente ingrediente para marinar ya que es un ablandador natural porque desdobla las fibras y proteínas de las carnes.