English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
vertical plane [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A plane perpendicular to the horizontal plane.
CONT: A peaked ball cap may shade the eyes, but it might also restrict peripheral vision in the vertical plane; a factor of particular relevance when operating an aircraft.
OBS: vertical plane: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: vertical plane: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
plan vertical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] plan [...] perpendiculaire au plan horizontal.
CONT: Le pilote agit sur les gouvernes pour modifier la trajectoire de l'avion dans le plan vertical (montée ou descente) ou dans le plan horizontal (en virage).
OBS: plan vertical : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: plan vertical : désignation et définition uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
plano vertical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plano perpendicular al plano horizontal.
OBS: plano vertical: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.
OBS: plano vertical : designación y definición aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).