English (Commercial Aviation)
low-cost carrier [correct, noun, officially approved]; LCC [correct, noun]; low-cost air carrier [correct, noun, officially approved]; low-cost airline [correct, noun]
DEF: ... an air carrier that has a relatively low-cost structure in comparison with other comparable carriers and offers low fares and rates.
CONT: One way that low-cost carriers can accommodate ... low basic fares is by implementing additional charges for certain service features.
OBS: low-cost carrier; low-cost air carrier: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
transporteur à faibles coûts [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur à bas prix [correct, masculine noun]; TABP [correct, masculine noun]; TABP; transporteur aérien à bas prix [correct, masculine noun]; compagnie aérienne à bas prix [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] transporteur aérien qui a des coûts relativement bas par rapport à d'autres transporteurs comparables et qui offre des tarifs passagers ou marchandises avantageux.
CONT: Une compagnie aérienne à bas prix [...] est un transporteur qui offre des vols d'avion à moindre prix en retirant certains services [offerts] par les compagnies aériennes traditionnelles.
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
transportista económico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; línea aérea de bajo costo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] transportista [...] que cuenta con una estructura relativamente barata, respecto a otros transportistas comparables y ofrece tarifas económicas de pasajeros y carga.
OBS: transportista económico : designación aceptada oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).