English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
polling [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The process whereby data stations are invited one at a time to transmit.
OBS: While generally used in multipoint connections, polling can be used in a point-to-point connection.
OBS: polling: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
invitation à émettre [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; appel sélectif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Invitation faite à des stations de données d'émettre tour à tour.
OBS: Bien qu'elle puisse être utilisée dans une connexion point à point, l'invitation à émettre est surtout utilisée dans une connexion multipoint.
OBS: invitation à émettre : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: invitation à émettre; appel sélectif : désignations uniformisées par l'Organization de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
invitación a transmitir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; llamada selectiva [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] proceso por el cual las estaciones de datos son invitadas de una en una a transmitir.
OBS: En una conexión punto a punto o multipunto [...]
OBS: invitación a transmitir; llamada selectiva : designaciones aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).