English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
porpoising [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [The] ondulatory movement of a seaplane or amphibian during forward motion on water caused by instability.
OBS: porpoising: designation standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: porpoising: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
marsouinage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tangage spontané d'un hydravion provoqué par son instabilité pendant l'hydroplanage.
OBS: marsouinage : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: marsouinage : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
delfineo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; marsopeo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: marsopeo: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el término "marsopeo" es adecuado como alternativa al anglicismo "porpoising"[, y] se utiliza en el campo de la aviación cuando una nave rebota de manera reiterada contra el agua.
OBS: delfineo : designación aceptada oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).