English (Sociology; Public Administration)
whole-of-society approach [correct]
CONT: In Canada there is ongoing work to develop and implement a National Adaptation Strategy (NAS). It sets out a shared vision that includes transformational goals and tangible objectives to drive cohesive and collaborative action to help prepare Canada to adapt to climate change. It outlines a whole-of-society approach that includes roles for federal, provincial, territorial, Indigenous, and local governments, as well as the private sector, communities, and individuals.
French (Sociologie; Administration publique)
approche pansociétale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le Canada] travaille [...] à l'élaboration et à la mise en œuvre d'une Stratégie nationale d’adaptation (SNA). La stratégie établit une vision commune qui comprend des objectifs transformationnels et des cibles tangibles pour favoriser la cohésion et la collaboration, et ainsi préparer le Canada aux changements climatiques. Elle énonce une approche pansociétale qui comprend des rôles pour les gouvernements fédéral, provinciaux, territoriaux, autochtones et locaux, ainsi que pour le secteur privé, les collectivités et les particuliers.
Spanish (Sociología; Administración pública)
enfoque pansocial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Enfoque pansocial. El Pacto Mundial promueve una amplia colaboración entre múltiples interesados para abordar la migración en todas sus dimensiones mediante la inclusión de los migrantes, las diásporas, las comunidades locales, la sociedad civil, los círculos académicos, el sector privado, los parlamentarios, los sindicatos, las instituciones nacionales de derechos humanos, los medios de comunicación y otros interesados en la gobernanza migratoria.