English (Offences and crimes; Plant and Crop Production; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
illicit crop [correct]
CONT: Worldwide, most illicit crops are cultivated by smallholders. In many frontier regions, the elevated price of illicit crops offers economic promise for cultivators displaced from other (licit) smallholder activities; when smallholders are pushed onto poor quality land or have been otherwise criminalized, the most viable livelihood option (in some regions the only option) may be to cultivate relatively lucrative and hardy illicit crops that can grow quickly and in a wide range of conditions.
French (Infractions et crimes; Cultures (Agriculture); Drogues et toxicomanie)
culture illicite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les cultures illicites poussent sur des terres inaptes à l'agriculture et ne sont pas exigeantes en intrants et en eau d'irrigation, facteurs coûteux pour une culture licite. Par ailleurs, leur écoulement ne pose pas de difficultés pour les agriculteurs.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Producción vegetal; Drogas y toxicomanía)
cultivo ilícito [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La coca y la amapola son cultivos ilícitos que han hecho que se establezca un corredor comercial entre el Caquetá y el Huila. Entre los aspectos que identifican los cultivos de coca y amapola encontramos : Tener un mercado asegurado del producto; involucrar a toda la familia así sea en pequeñas cantidades; no generar riqueza, pero sí una estabilidad económica; generar un desarrollo estrictamente económico; carecer de presencia institucional del Estado; presentar un modelo de desarrollo acompañado de hechos y de actores violentos que controlan la economía ilícita, y que tiene un efecto de estancamiento sobre los procesos organizativos de la sociedad civil.