English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Air Transport)
parachute flare [correct, noun, officially approved]; para flare [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A pyrotechnic device attached to a parachute and designed to provide intense illumination for a short period.
OBS: A parachute flare may be discharged from an aircraft or from the surface.
OBS: parachute flare; para flare: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: parachute flare: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Transport aérien)
fusée-parachute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fusée éclairante à parachute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fusée à parachute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fusée parachute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce pyrotechnique fixée à un parachute et conçue pour éclairer intensément un endroit pendant une brève période.
OBS: Une fusée-parachute peut être lancée d'un aéronef ou à partir de la surface.
OBS: fusée-parachute : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: fusée parachute : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: fusée éclairante à parachute; fusée à parachute : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Transporte aéreo)
bengala con paracaídas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; luz de bengala con paracaídas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bengala con paracaídas; luz de bengala con paracaídas : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).