English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Wind Energy)
wind shear [correct, standardized, officially approved]; WS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; wind-shear [correct]
DEF: A change in wind speed and/or wind direction in a short distance.
CONT: Most winds travel horizontally, as does most wind shear, but under certain conditions, including thunderstorms and strong frontal systems, wind shear will travel in a vertical direction. Microburst wind shear ... can cause an aircraft to lose lift and crash, especially during takeoff or landing, when the slower speeds and closeness to the ground make altitude correction more difficult. Since 1996 all U.S. airliners have been required to be equipped with instruments that provide the pilot with advance warning of wind shear.
OBS: wind shear. ... Shear usually refers to vertical wind shear (i.e., the change in wind with height) but the term also is used in Doppler radar meteorology to describe changes in radial velocity over short horizontal distances. Moderate to strong wind shear is required for supercell development.
OBS: [Wind shear] can exist in a horizontal or vertical direction and occasionally in both.
OBS: wind shear; WS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Énergie éolienne)
cisaillement de vent [correct, masculine noun]; cisaillement du vent [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; WS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; WS
DEF: Changement, sur une courte distance, de la vitesse ou de la direction du vent, ou des deux à la fois.
CONT: Le cisaillement de vent est particulièrement dangereux pour les [avions] au décollage et à l'atterrissage, car il peut, en provoquant de grandes variations de vitesse relative et de vitesse verticale, projeter l'appareil au sol.
OBS: Ce phénomène peut se produire sur le plan vertical ou horizontal et quelquefois sur les deux.
OBS: cisaillement du vent; WS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Energía eólica)
cizalladura del viento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; WS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cizallamiento del viento [correct, masculine noun]; cortante del viento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variación en el espacio del vector velocidad del viento, o de una de sus componentes, en una dirección determinada.
OBS: cizalladura del viento; WS : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).