English (Meteorology)
barotropic disturbance [correct]; barotropic wave [correct]
DEF: Perturbation of the basic flow in a barotropic atmosphere. The energy of the disturbance is derived from the horizontal shear of the basic flow.
French (Météorologie)
perturbation barotrope [correct, feminine noun]; onde barotrope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation de l'écoulement de base en atmosphère barotrope. L'énergie de la perturbation provient du cisaillement horizontal de l'écoulement de base.
Spanish (Meteorología)
perturbación barotrópica [correct, feminine noun]; onda barotrópica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbación del flujo básico en una atmósfera barotrópica. La energía de la perturbación procede de la cizalladura horizontal del flujo básico.