English (Atmospheric Physics)
tropical easterlies [correct, plural]
DEF: Term sometimes applied to the trade winds when they are shallow and show pronounced vertical wind shear.
CONT: Easterly winds over the tropics and subtropics incorporate wave-like disturbances which usually travel westward. Important features of the tropical easterlies include the southeast trade winds, monsoon lows and sometimes tropical cyclones (known as hurricanes in the Americas and typhoons in Asia).
OBS: tropical easterlies: term rarely used in the singular (tropical easterly).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vents d'est tropicaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Terme parfois appliqué aux alizés de faible épaisseur et présentant un fort cisaillement vertical du vent.
OBS: vents d'est tropicaux : terme inusité au singulier (vent d'est tropical).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vientos tropicales del este [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Término aplicado, a veces, a los alisios cuando son poco profundos y poseen una fuerte cizalladura vertical del viento.