English (Plastic Materials)
shear rate [correct, standardized]; shearing rate
DEF: The time rate of change of shear strain ...
OBS: shear rate: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
vitesse de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gradient de vitesse de la déformation en cisaillement [...]
OBS: vitesse de cisaillement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
velocidad de cizalladura [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad del corte [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad de cizalla [feminine noun]
DEF: Gradiente de velocidad de la deformación por cizalladura [...]