English (Atmospheric Physics)
vertical wind shear [correct]
DEF: Wind shear along the vertical.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cisaillement vertical du vent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cisaillement du vent le long de la verticale.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
cortante vertical del viento [feminine noun]
DEF: Cizalladura del viento según la vertical.