English (Atmospheric Physics)
subtropical easterlies [correct, plural]
DEF: Term sometimes applied to the trade winds when they are shallow and show pronounced vertical wind shear.
CONT: A high pressure area over Antarctica -- associated with extremely cold and dense air is ringed by easterly winds which form the boundary with the subpolar low pressure belt. These typical features vary in intensity and location according to the season. For instance, in summer the high pressure belt is usually found just south of Australia, while the subtropical easterlies cover most of the continent.
OBS: subtropical easterlies: term rarely used in the singular (subtropical easterly).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vents d'est subtropicaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Terme parfois appliqué aux alizés de faible épaisseur et présentant un fort cisaillement vertical du vent.
OBS: vents d'est subtropicaux : terme inusité au singulier (vent d'est subtropical).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vientos subtropicales del este [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Término aplicado, a veces, a los alisios cuando son poco profundos y poseen una fuerte cizalladura vertical del viento.