English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
low-level wind shear [correct, officially approved]; low level shear [correct]; low level wind shear [correct]
DEF: Wind shear along the final approach path or along the runway and the take-off and initial climb-out flight path. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: low-level wind shear: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
cisaillement du vent dans les basses couches [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cisaillement à basse altitude [correct, masculine noun]; cisaillement du vent à basse altitude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cisaillement du vent se manifestant sur la trajectoire d'approche finale ou le long de la piste et de la trajectoire de décollage et de montée initiale. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: cisaillement du vent dans les basses couches : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
cizalladura del viento a poca altura [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cizalladura del viento a lo largo de la trayectoria de aproximación final o a lo largo de la pista y de la trayectoria de despegue y de ascenso inicial. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: cizalladura del viento a poca altura : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).