English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
concept of operations [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CONOPS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A clear and concise statement of the line of action chosen by a commander to accomplish an assigned mission.
OBS: A CONOPS normally consists of the commander's intent, the scheme of manoeuvre, the desired end state and the main effort.
OBS: concept of operations; CONOPS: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: concept of operations; CONOPS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
concept d'opération [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CONOPS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; idée de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CONOPS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CONOPS; concept de l'opération [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expression claire et concise de la manœuvre choisie par un commandant pour exécuter une mission reçue.
OBS: Le CONOPS comprend normalement l'intention du commandant, le schème de manœuvre, l'état final souhaité et l'effort principal.
OBS: concept d’opération; idée de manœuvre; CONOPS: termes et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN; termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: concept d'opération; CONOPS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: concept de l'opération; idée de manœuvre : termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
concepto de la operación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expresión clara y concisa de la línea de acción elegida por [un comandante] para ejecutar la misión recibida.