English (Ultrasonography)
B-mode [correct]; brightness mode [correct]
CONT: In ultrasound, we have the following imaging modes: ... B-mode or brightness mode: produced by scanning the transducer beam in a plane ... It can be used for both stationary and moving structures such as cardiac valve motion.
French (Ultrasonographie)
mode B [correct, masculine noun]; mode brillance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mode B ou mode brillance donne une image en deux dimensions et correspond à l'image anatomique dont nous avons l'habitude.
Spanish (Ecografía)
modo B [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La ecografía en modo B es la representación bidimensional de los ecos reflejados, en forma de puntos luminosos de claridad variable dependiendo de su frecuencia y profundidad.