English (Winemaking)
clarification [correct]
DEF: Removal of the suspended material during aging ... The major procedures involved are fining, filtration, centrifugation, refrigeration, ion exchange, and heating.
CONT: For satisfactory results, clarification should be effected six months at least after vintage, when both fermentation and malolactic fermentation ... are complete.
French (Industrie vinicole)
clarification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la clarification des vins est un problème complexe. Il ne s'agit pas seulement de faire précipiter les impuretés originelles, mais encore de remédier aux impuretés apparues ou mieux encore d'empêcher ces impuretés d'apparaître.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
clarificación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clarificación de los vinos supone la adición del clarificante, seguida de agitación del vino para realizar una buena mezcla. Dos horas después el clarificante ha floculado atrapando las partículas en suspensión. [...] Después se trasiega con mucho cuidado el vino limpio.
OBS: Clarificar es el proceso de eliminación de impurezas.