English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
red roan [correct, noun]; bay roan [correct, noun]
CONT: Depending on the other colors mixed with white, roans are described as red roan (mixed with bay).
OBS: Bay roan and red roan are often presented as equivalent. They do not present necessarily a bay pattern as [does] the French word "rouan."
OBS: Colour of horse.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rouan vineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle Rouan vineux, un cheval rouan, mêlé d'alezan et de bai doré.
OBS: Couleur du cheval.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
roano vinoso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Roano : mezcla de blanco, alazán y negro en proporciones variables, que da las variantes siguientes : roano claro, roano ordinario, roano vinoso y roano oscuro.