English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydriodic acid [correct]
DEF: An aqueous solution of hydrogen iodide (a gas at room temperature) which appears under the form of a colorless or pale-yellow liquid, is derived by passing hydrogen with iodine vapor over warm platinum sponge or by the action of iodine on a solution of hydrogen sulfide, and is used in the preparation of iodine salts, in organic preparations, as an analytical reagent, a disinfectant and in pharmaceuticals.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide iodhydrique [correct, masculine noun]; iodhydrique acide [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Solution aqueuse d'iodure d'hydrogène (voir aussi cette fiche).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido yodhídrico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido claro; incoloro a amarillento; solución acuosa de ácido yodhídrico, el cual es gaseoso a temperatura ordinaria. Ácido fuerte y agente reductor activo, muy corrosivo. Muy tóxico; fuerte irritante para los ojos y la piel.