English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Appaloosa [correct]; Appaloosa horse [correct]
DEF: A rugged saddle horse of a breed developed in western North America that has a mottled skin ... and a blotched or dotted patch of white hair over the rump and loins.
CONT: The symmetric patterns of white are often thought of in connection with the Appaloosa or the Pony of the Americas ..., but they appear in a variety of breeds worldwide, from ponies to draught horses. The Appaloosa Horse Club (U.S. established in 1938) recognizes six varieties of patterns: frost, leopard, varnish roan (marble), snowflake, spotted and white blanket.
OBS: The name derives from the Palouse River of Idaho and Washington.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
appaloosa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval d'une race américaine spéciale (croupe de couleur claire tachetée, museau rose caractéristique), connu principalement dans les États de l'Ouest.
OBS: L'on utilise parfois ce mot avec une certaine confusion entre un type de robe, comportant des taches blanches pouvant aller jusqu'à constituer le fond de la robe, et la race appaloosa [...]. Ces types de robes apparaissent dans différents endroits du monde, présentement et à différents moments de l'histoire, sur des chevaux de différentes tailles. [...] L'Appaloosa Horse Club (formé en 1938 aux E.U.) reconnaît six types de robes : givrée, léopard, marbrée, neigée (flocon de neige), croupe tachetée et croupe blanche.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
appaloosa [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Appaloosa [...] Reciben su nombre del río en el que habitaban los indios que desarrollaron la raza, el río Paloosa, una región aún en nuestros días árida y salvaje. [...] Existen seis diferentes de capas : Leopardo [...] Lomo manchado [...] Lomo claro y crines oscuras [...] Copo de nieve [...] A gota [...] Jaspeado [...]