English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
chestnut [correct, see observation, noun]; sorrel [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: Coat ranging from a yellowish/reddish to a brownish shade, usually uniform.
OBS: chestnut: Medium and darker shades: lower limbs, mane and tail are usually the same or darker than the body.
OBS: sorrel: Lighter shades: lower limbs, mane and tail are usually the same or lighter than the body.
PHR: Chestnut/sorrel with blond/flaxen mane and tail.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
alezan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robe allant du jaune au roux et comportant des tons fauves, rougeâtres, cuivrés, dorés, etc., les crins et les extrémités sont de la même couleur mais peuvent être plus ou moins foncés.
PHR: Alezan à crins blonds.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
alazán [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alazán : de color leonado o rojo, muy frecuente, con muchas tonalidades : alazán claro, ordinario, oscuro, alazán dorado, alazán color cobre, alazán tostado y alazán pelo de vaca.