English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
roan [correct, noun]
DEF: A horse having a black, bay or chestnut coat with a mixture of white hairs, especially on the body and neck, which modifies the color.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rouan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rouan peut être clair (le blanc domine), foncé (le noir domine) ou vineux (le rouge domine).
OBS: Mélange de poils blancs alezans (rouges), et noirs. Les noirs prédominent aux extrémités.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
roano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Roano : mezcla de blanco, alazán y negro en proporciones variables, que da las variantes siguientes : roano claro, roano ordinario, roano vinoso y roano oscuro.