English (Petrography)
urtite [correct]
CONT: Urtite is a nepheline syenite. It is a dark greenish-grey fine to medium grained intrusive rock, occurring in alkaline intrusions. It consists of nepheline (70-90%) with aegirine and feldspar.
OBS: urtite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
urtite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Variété d'ijolite] à néphéline très abondante avec un peu d'aegyrine, d'apatite et de zéolites diverses [...]
OBS: [...] l'abondance de néphéline est > 70 %.
OBS: urtite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
urtita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ijolita de color claro, rica en nefelina; contiene apatito y ceolitas.