English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(Z)-but-2-enedioyl chloride [correct, see observation]; fumaryl chloride [correct]; fumaroyl chloride [avoid]; fumaroyl dichloride
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a clear, straw-colored liquid and is used as a chemical intermediate for pharmaceuticals, dyestuffs, and insecticides.
OBS: (Z)-but-2-enedioyl chloride: The capital letter "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H2Cl2O2 or ClCOCH:CHCOCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de (Z)-but-2-ènedioyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure de fumaryle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chlorure de (Z)-but-2-ènedioyle : La lettre majuscule «Z» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H2Cl2O2 ou ClCOCH:CHCOCl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de fumarilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido claro de color pajizo. Muy tóxico, irritante y corrosivo.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H2Cl2O2 o ClCOCH:CHCOCl