English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4,4'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiole-3,3-diyl)bis[2-bromo-3-methyl-6-(propan-2-yl)phenol] S,S-dioxide [correct, see observation]; 4,4'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiol-3-ylidene)bis(2-bromo-3-methyl-6-(1-methylethyl)phenol S,S-dioxide [correct, see observation]; 6,6'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiol-3-ylidene)bis(2-bromothymol) S,S-dioxide [correct, see observation]; bromothymol blue [correct]; bromthymol blue [correct]; 3,3'-dibromothymolsulfonphthalein [correct]; dibromothymolsulfophthalein
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of yellow-white crystals, is soluble in alcohol and alkaline solutions, slightly soluble in water, and is used as an indicator (yellow = pH 6.0; blue pH = 7.6).
OBS: 4,4'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiole-3,3-diyl)bis[2-bromo-3-methyl-6-(propan-2-yl)phenol] S,S-dioxide: The capital letter "H" and the capital letters "S" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The capital letter "H" in the chemical names must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C27H28Br2O5S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
S,S-dioxide de 4,4'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiole-3,3-diyl)bis[2-bromo-3-méthyl-6-(propan-2-yl)phénol] [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; S,S-dioxyde de 4,4'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiol-3-ylidène)bis(2-bromo-3-méthyl-6-(1-méthyléthyl)phénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; S,S-dioxide de 6,6'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiol-3-ylidène)bis(2-bromothymol) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bleu de bromothymol [correct, masculine noun]; bleu de bromthymol [correct, masculine noun]; 3,3'-dibromothymolsulfonphtaléine [correct, feminine noun]; dibromothymolsulfophtaléine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: indicateur de pH (6,0 jaune - 7,6 bleu).
OBS: S,S-dioxide de 4,4'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiole-3,3-diyl)bis[2-bromo-3-méthyl-6-(propan-2-yl)phénol] : Les lettres majuscules «S» et «H» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: La lettre majuscule «H» dans les noms chimiques s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C27H28Br2O5S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
azul de bromotimol [masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido marrón claro, poco soluble en agua y soluble en alcohol y éter.
OBS: Fórmula química: C27H28Br2O5S