English (Ecosystems; Natural History)
mutualism [correct]; mutual symbiosis [correct]; symbiose [correct]; obligate symbiosis [correct]; mutualistic symbiosis [correct]
DEF: The interaction of species populations that benefits both populations.
OBS: Strictly, the term "mutualism" may be confined to obligatory mutualism, in which neither species can survive under natural conditions without the other. Sometimes the term is used more generally to include facultative mutualism (protocooperation).
French (Écosystèmes; Histoire naturelle)
mutualisme [correct, masculine noun]; symbiose sensu lato [feminine noun]
DEF: Relation de cohabitation, plus ou moins intime, entre deux espèces.
CONT: Dans le présent rapport, seules les associations mutuellement bénéfiques résultant d'une coévolution étroite sont considérées comme symbiotiques. Certains écologistes utilisent l'expression mutualisme pour désigner ce type d'association.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Historia natural)
mutualismo [correct, masculine noun]; simbiosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Asociación estrecha de dos organismos vivos de distinta clase que resulta beneficiosa para ambos o de la cual ambos sacan provecho.
OBS: Un ejemplo destacado es la colonización por Rhizobium spp. de las raíces de leguminosas.