English (Public Administration; Indigenous Peoples)
distinctions-based [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada has adopted a "distinctions-based approach" to its federal policy and decision making. Distinctions-based [refers to] the three federally recognized Indigenous groupings in Canada: First Nations, Métis, and Inuit. A distinctions-based approach [is] intended to remedy the previous ... "one size fits all" approach to Indigenous policy and decision making.
PHR: distinctions-based approach, distinctions-based housing strategy, distinctions-based service
French (Administration publique; Peuples Autochtones)
fondé sur les distinctions [correct]
CONT: En plus de s'appuyer sur une approche fondée sur les distinctions qui respecte les priorités particulières des Premières Nations, des Inuits et des Métis, le cadre décrit une vision globale s'articulant autour d'un système d'apprentissage et de garde des jeunes enfants coordonné et exhaustif dirigé par les Autochtones [...]
PHR: approche fondée sur les distinctions, service fondé sur les distinctions, stratégie du logement fondée sur les distinctions
Spanish (Administración pública; Pueblos indígenas)
basado en distinciones [correct]
CONT: Este ensayo analiza un problema recurrente en la sociedad argentina contemporánea : el racismo de sectores de clase media y alta basado en distinciones étnicas y de clase.