English (Mammals)
paraxonia [correct]; even-toed ungulate [correct]
CONT: Order of mammals which have substituted hooves (kind of thick horny part enclosing and covering the front of the last phalanx) for claws and have adapted for running. They are herbivorous. The body weight is borne only on the hooves. The old classification separating the Perissodactylo (odd-toed Ungulates) from the Artiodactyla (even-toed Ungulates) tends nowadays to be replaced by one distinguishing between the Mesaxonia (with the axis of the limb passing through the 3rd digit, and the other digits vestigial or absent) and the Paraxonia (in which the axis of the limb passes between the 3rd and 4th digits, which are equal in length, and the other digits vestigial or absent). Artiodactyls are divided into 2 suborders: the Suiformes, which include the wild boar (Sus scrofa), a pest of the family Suidae, and the Ruminantia (ruminants), which comprise the red deer (Cervus elaphus) and the roe deer (Capreolus capreolus). The latter species is sometimes harmful.
French (Mammifères)
paraxonien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chez les ongulés, la position de l'axe du membre varie selon le nombre d'éléments métapodiaux conservés [...] Chez le paraxonien, l'axe passe entre les doigts III et IV qui sont de même longueur [...]
Spanish (Mamíferos)
artiodáctilos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; mamíferos de pezuñas pares [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [Mamíferos] ungulados en los cuales el eje de las patas pasa entre los dedos tercero y cuarto, con un desarrollo igual o desigual, y en todo caso, más largos que el segundo y el quinto. El número de dedos en estos animales es par (hipopótamo, cerdo, ciervo, cabra, vaca, etc.).
OBS: Los artiodáctilos o mamíferos de pezuñas pares se estudian en el orden Artiodactyla. Este orden se le asigna a la clase Mamalia.