English (Effects of Pollution)
adverse health effect [correct, standardized]; harmful health effect [correct]; deleterious effect [correct]
CONT: Black carbon is both a short-lived climate pollutant (SLCP) and an air pollutant linked to adverse health effects. Emissions of black carbon have recently become a focus of attention for policy makers due to the emissions' effects on the near-term warming of the atmosphere and on human health.
OBS: adverse health effect: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Effets de la pollution)
effet nocif sur la santé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; effet néfaste sur la santé [correct, masculine noun]; effet nuisible sur la santé [correct, masculine noun]; effet délétère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le carbone noir est à la fois un polluant climatique de courte durée de vie (PCDV) et un polluant atmosphérique ayant des effets nocifs sur la santé. Les émissions de carbone noir sont désormais au centre des préoccupations des responsables des politiques en raison de leurs effets sur le réchauffement de l'atmosphère à court terme et sur la santé humaine.
OBS: effet nocif sur la santé : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución)
efecto nocivo para la salud [correct, masculine noun]; efecto perjudicial para la salud [correct, masculine noun]; efecto negativo para la salud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Riesgos que produce la contaminación química. [...] Hay muchas formas de que esta clase de contaminación produzca un efecto negativo para la salud de los seres vivos entre ellas están : Vía digestiva[, ] vía respiratoria[, ] vía cutánea [...]