English (Psychology; Sociology)
queer [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to a person whose sexual orientation or gender differs from the normative binary vision of gender and sexuality.
OBS: queer: This term may still be considered controversial because it was historically used in a derogatory manner. However, it is also used by some 2SLGBTQI+ [Two-Spirit, lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, intersex and others] activists as a powerful symbol of assertiveness and freedom, partly because it resists categorization and can be used as an umbrella term to refer to various gender identities or sexual orientations.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
queer [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une personne dont l'orientation sexuelle ou le genre diffère de la vision binaire normative des genres et des sexualités.
OBS: queer : Ce terme est encore parfois considéré comme controversé, car il a longtemps été utilisé de manière péjorative. Cependant, il est également utilisé dans certains milieux militants 2ELGBTQI+ [bispirituel, lesbien, gai, bisexuel, transgenre, queer, intersexué et autres] comme un puissant symbole d'affirmation de soi et de liberté, en partie parce qu'il résiste à la catégorisation et peut être utilisé comme un terme générique pour désigner diverses identités de genre ou orientations sexuelles.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
queer [correct, adjective]
OBS: Representa las sexualidades que traspasan las fronteras de lo aceptado socialmente : la vida heterosexual, monógama y entre personas de la misma edad y clase social, entre otros.