English (Sociology)
intersectionality [correct]
DEF: An analytical framework for understanding how aspects of a person's identity (for example, sex, gender, age, ethnicity, class, religion, sexual orientation, ability) combine to create particular forms of discrimination and privilege.
OBS: This framework helps to better understand the cumulative effects of different forms of oppression (for example, racism, sexism, homophobia).
OBS: Members of marginalized groups are more likely to face discrimination and prejudice as a result of the interaction of different aspects of their identity.
French (Sociologie)
intersectionnalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadre d'analyse qui permet de comprendre comment les différents aspects de l'identité d'une personne (par exemple, le sexe, le genre, l'âge, l'ethnicité, la classe sociale, la religion, l'orientation sexuelle, les capacités) se combinent pour créer des formes particulières de discrimination et de privilège.
OBS: Ce cadre permet de mieux comprendre l'effet cumulatif de différentes formes d'oppression (par exemple, le racisme, le sexisme, l'homophobie).
OBS: Les membres de groupes marginalisés sont plus susceptibles d'être exposés à de la discrimination et à des préjugés en raison du recoupement des différents aspects de leur identité.
Spanish (Sociología)
interseccionalidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Herramienta analítica que reconoce que las desigualdades sistémicas se configuran a partir de la superposición de diferentes factores sociales como el género, la etnia y la clase social.