English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Finance)
prime paper [correct]; prime commercial paper [correct]
DEF: Bills of exchange or promissory notes issued by and to extremely solvent companies, that therefore guarantee payment, over longer terms, at lower interest rates and purchase by investment funds.
OBS: prime paper: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Finances)
papier commercial de premier ordre [masculine noun]
DEF: Traites ou billets à ordre commerciaux émis par des sociétés de grande solvabilité [ou à leur nom].
OBS: papier commercial de premier ordre : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Finanzas)
papel de primera clase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Letras de cambio o pagarés comerciales emitidos por o contra compañías de la máxima solvencia. Al ser el librado y/o el librador entidades serias y solventes, el papel tiene gran seguridad, se puede emitir a mayor plazo, el tipo de descuento es menor y puede ser comprado por fondos de dinero.
OBS: papel de primera clase : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.