English (Continuing Education; Labour Relations)
workers' education [correct]
DEF: The systematic development in working-class adults of the knowledge, attitudes and skills to enable them efficiently to fulfil the social roles they are called upon to play, particularly in trade unions.
OBS: Workers' education: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente; Relations du travail)
éducation ouvrière [correct, feminine noun]; formation ouvrière [correct, feminine noun]; formation collective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation des travailleurs pour les préparer à exercer leurs fonctions dans les différents domaines où ils ont des rôles à jouer, notamment dans l'action syndicale.
OBS: Éducation ouvrière; formation ouvrière; formation collective : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente; Relaciones laborales)
educación para los trabajadores [feminine noun]
DEF: Desarrollo sistemático de conocimientos, actitudes y habilidades entre los adultos de la clase trabajadora, que los capacita para el desempeño de sus roles sociales particularmente dentro de los sindicatos.