English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
biopsychosocial model [correct]; psycho-social model [correct]; supportive model
CONT: Another emerging perspective is the biopsychosocial model, which incorporates biological and physiological mechanisms, psychological processes (learning, conditioning, modelling, and coping with stress), and social and environmental processes (interpersonal relationships and broader culture). This perspective highlights the multidimensional nature of causes and treatments.
CONT: Such a statement would envision this system to be based on the psycho-social model of care which is responsive to client needs and perspectives (and involves client and family input) ...
CONT: The psycho-social model recognizes that people may need specific medical interventions but takes a broader, more holistic perspective on the needs of the individual.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
modèle biopsychosocial [masculine noun]; modèle bio-psycho-social [masculine noun]; modèle psychosocial [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le modèle biopsychosocial [...] tient compte des interrelations entre les aspects biologiques, psychologiques et sociaux de la maladie [...] Tandis que, dans le modèle biomédical classique, les données relatives à l'environnement humain du patient restent en dehors du champ de la science et de l'enquête critique, le modèle bio-psycho-social postule qu'il importe d'approcher les aspects personnels, interpersonnels et sociaux de sa vie avec la même rigueur et la même acuité critique que celles que l'on applique aux phénomènes biologiques.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
modelo biopsicosocial [correct, masculine noun]; modelo psicosocial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1977 Engel postuló la necesidad de un modelo médico holístico que él llamó biopsicosocial como respuesta a otro modelo, el biomédico [...] Su propuesta tuvo una buena acogida por parte de los sectores deseosos de incorporar la empatía y la compasión en la práctica médica. Examinaremos de manera crítica las dos vertientes que nos propone el modelo biopsicosocial : a) un modelo de causación superador del modelo clásico de causa-efecto, y en este sentido se postula como "un nuevo paradigma en la medicina", y b) la apuesta por dar la palabra al paciente en el proceso asistencial, pasando de ser mero objeto a ser sujeto del acto clínico.