English (Climatology)
climate classification [correct]; climatic classification [correct]; classification of climates
DEF: An arrangement or description of the various climate types by particular descriptive factors, such as temperature, rainfall, vegetation, or position relative to land and sea ...
OBS: Bureau of Meteorology Climate Classification. ... Europeans have generally tried to classify climate ... by the: - geometry of the earth and sun: the ancient Greek scholar Aristotle divides the earth's climate into zones according to the sun's elevation. - connections between climate and vegetation: Köppen (1918) chooses climate boundaries with a combination of natural landscape features and aspects of the human experience in mind. - annual water budget: Thornthwaite (1931) groups climates according to precipitation and evaporation. - processes that cause climate: Strahler (1969) relates climates to the air masses that produce them. The Bureau of Meteorology classification modifies Köppen's scheme, dividing some Köppen climates, and combining other Köppen climates, in order to better reflect human experience.
French (Climatologie)
classification climatique [correct, feminine noun]; classification des climats [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division des climats terrestres en un système mondial de régions contiguës, dont chacune est définie par une homogénéité relative des éléments climatiques.
CONT: Des classifications des climats du globe ont été établies notamment par les Allemands Wladimir Köppen et Carl Troll et par l'Américain Charles Warren Thornthwaite. [Il y a aussi] la classification de Trewartha, version modifiée de celle de Köppen [...] Celle du climatologiste soviétique Federov [et] celle de Holdridge, publiée en 1947 [...]
OBS: Les classifications climatiques de Köppen et Thornthwaite en sont des exemples.
Spanish (Climatología)
clasificación climática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: División de los climas de la Tierra en un sistema mundial de regiones contiguas, cada una de las cuales está caracterizada por una uniformidad relativa de los elementos climáticos.
OBS: Pueden citarse como ejemplos la clasificación de los climas de Köppen y la de Thornthwaite.