English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
Refsum disease [correct]; RD [correct]
DEF: A neurocutaneous syndrome that is characterized biochemically by the accumulation of phytanic acid in plasma and tissues.
CONT: Patients with Refsum disease are unable to degrade phytanic acid because of a deficient activity of phytanoyl-CoA hydroxylase (PhyH), a peroxisomal enzyme catalyzing the first step of phytanic acid alpha-oxidation. Refsum disease can be classified as a peroxisome biogenesis disorder. This category is inherited as an autosomal recessive trait and is characterized by altered peroxisome assembly, resulting in multiple peroxisome enzyme deficiencies, complex developmental sequelae, and progressive disabilities.
OBS: G60.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
maladie de Refsum [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: G60.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
enfermedad de Refsum [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trastorno metabólico congénito de herencia autosómica recesiva que afecta a la degradación del ácido fitánico, debido a un bloqueo enzimático en su betaoxidación.
OBS: G60. 1 : código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.