English (The Ear)
tympanosclerosis [correct]
CONT: Tympanosclerosis is the medical term for scarring of the ear drum. Scarring occurs after the ear drum is injured or after surgery ... The scarring on the ear drum looks bright white.
OBS: H74.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Oreille)
tympanosclérose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infiltration de la muqueuse tapissant la caisse du tympan [...] ou de la membrane tympanique par une substance hyaline (semblable à un dépôt de calcaire) qui l'épaissit.
OBS: H74.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Oreja)
timpanosclerosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degeneración fibrohialina de la mucosa del oído medio, que afecta a la membrana timpánica (miringoesclerosis) o bloquea la cadena de huesecillos.
OBS: H74. 0 : código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.