English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
Reye's syndrome [correct, noun]; Reye syndrome [correct, noun]
DEF: A syndrome ... characterized by acute encephalopathy and fatty infiltration of the liver and possibly pancreas, heart, kidney, spleen and lymph nodes.
OBS: G93.7: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
syndrome de Reye [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Encéphalopathie de l'enfant associée à une dégénérescence hépatique survenant lors d'infections virales (varicelle; influenza).
OBS: L'aspirine pourrait précipiter voire déclencher ce syndrome.
OBS: G93.7 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
síndrome de Reye [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Encefalopatía aguda asociada a una hepatopatía, consecutiva a una infección por un virus de la gripe o de la varicela en concomitancia con la ingesta de ácido acetilsalicílico.
OBS: G93. 7 : código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.