English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
progressive supranuclear palsy [correct]; Steele-Richardson-Olszewski syndrome [correct]
CONT: Progressive supranuclear palsy ... is an uncommon brain disorder that causes serious problems with walking, balance and eye movements. The disorder results from deterioration of cells in areas of [the] brain that control body movement and thinking.
OBS: G23.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
paralysie supranucléaire progressive [correct, feminine noun]; PSP [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Steele-Richardson-Olszewski [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Steele-Richardson-Olszewski [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La paralysie supranucléaire progressive [...] a une prédominance masculine dans 75 % des cas; le début se situe entre 50 et 65 ans. Les signes cliniques sont caractéristiques : troubles de l'équilibre avec chutes dues à une dystonie axiale; hypertonie axiale; aspect figé du visage; réduction du volume de la voix; paralysie de la verticalité du regard; syndrome pseudo-bulbaire et pyramidal.
OBS: G23.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
oftalmoplejía supranuclear progresiva [correct, feminine noun]; parálisis supranuclear progresiva [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Steele-Richardson-Olszewski [correct, feminine noun]; síndrome de Steele-Richardson-Olszewski [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad neurodegenerativa, casi siempre esporádica [que] se caracteriza por el depósito de proteína τ anormal en forma de degeneración neurofibrilar en los ganglios de la base, el núcleo dentado, el tegumento del tronco y la corteza cerebral.
OBS: G23. 1 : código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.