English (Mental Disorders; Urinary Tract)
nonorganic enuresis [correct]; functional enuresis [correct]
DEF: A disorder characterized by involuntary voiding of urine, by day and by night, which is abnormal in relation to the individual's mental age, and which is not a consequence of a lack of bladder control due to any neurological disorder, to epileptic attacks, or to any structural abnormality of the urinary tract.
OBS: The enuresis may have been present from birth or it may have arisen following a period of acquired bladder control. The enuresis may or may not be associated with a more widespread emotional or behavioural disorder.
OBS: F98.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Appareil urinaire)
énurésie non organique [correct, feminine noun]; énurésie fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble caractérisé par une miction involontaire, diurne et nocturne, anormale compte tenu de l'âge mental de l'enfant et qui n'est pas lié à un trouble du contrôle vésical d'origine neurologique, à des crises épileptiques, ou à une anomalie organique de l'arbre urinaire.
OBS: L'énurésie peut exister, de façon continue, depuis la naissance ou être précédée d'une période de contrôle de la fonction vésicale. Elle peut s'accompagner d'un trouble plus global des émotions ou du comportement.
OBS: F98.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Vías urinarias)
enuresis no orgánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trastorno caracterizado por la emisión involuntaria de orina durante el día y durante la noche, considerado anormal para la edad mental de la persona y que no es consecuencia de una pérdida del control vesical [...]
OBS: F98. 0 : código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.