English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
nominal scale [correct]
DEF: Type of classification in which options cannot be put into order with respect to a continuous variable field but are differentiated qualitatively and by name. For example, an individuals' age is a continuous variable, but his marital status is single, married, separated, divorced or widowed.
CONT: To measure any property or activity is to assign it a unique position along some kind of numerical scale. When numbers are used merely to identify individuals or classes (as on the backs of athletes on a football team), they constitute a nominal scale.
OBS: Term used in the context of military training.
OBS: nominal scale: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
échelle nominale [correct, feminine noun]; classification nominale [feminine noun]
DEF: Genre de classification qui ne permet pas un ordre selon une certaine variable dans les alternatives, et qui consiste à classifier selon le nom ou certaines caractéristiques qualitatives de l'individu, comme par exemple, son état civil.
CONT: Dans les échelles nominales [...] on peut seulement attribuer des nombres (des numéros) à des individus ou des catégories [...]
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.
OBS: classification nominale : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Psicometría y psicotécnica; Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
clasificación nominal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de clasificación en que las alternativas no se pueden ordenar con respecto a una variable continua, sino que se diferencian cualitativamente y por su nombre. Por ejemplo, los año de un individuo es una variable continua, pero su estado civil es soltero, casado, separado, divorciado o viudo.
OBS: clasificación nominal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.