English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
blue cheese [correct]; bleu cheese [correct]; blue-mould cheese [correct]; blue-mold cheese [correct]; blue mold-ripened cheese [correct]; blue-veined cheese [correct, see observation]; blue vein cheese [correct, see observation]; blue veined cheese [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a general classification of cow's milk, sheep's milk, or goat's milk cheeses that have had cultures of the mold Penicillium added so that the final product is spotted or veined throughout with blue, blue-gray or blue-green mold, and carries a distinct smell, either from that or various specially cultivated bacteria.
OBS: The term blue vein cheese [is a specific term, i.e. it has a more restricted sense; it] is used to describe a [type of] blue cheese. The difference is the look and the amount of edible blue mold running through the cheese. Blue veined cheeses tend to have a small amount of this edible mold which resembles veins. These cheeses tend to be semi-hard or hard cheeses.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fromage bleu [correct, masculine noun]; fromage persillé [correct, masculine noun]; fromage à pâte persillée [correct, masculine noun]; bleu [correct, masculine noun]; fromage à moisissures internes [masculine noun]
CONT: Fromages persillés. Ce sont des fromages dont la pâte est sillonnée intérieurement de marbrures verdâtres ou bleuâtres, constituées par des filaments mycéliens de la moisissure Penicillium glaucum.
CONT: Fromage à pâte persillée ou pâte à moisissure interne. [...] Le terme «à pâte persillée» s'applique aux fromages bleus pour lesquels la couleur et la répartition de la moisissure (pénicillium glaucum ou roqueforti) appelée aussi persillage varient selon chaque fromage.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
queso azul [correct, masculine noun]; queso de pasta azul [correct, masculine noun]; queso con mohos internos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto que se obtiene por coagulación de la leche por medio del cuajo y/u otras enzimas coagulantes apropiadas, complementado o no por la acción de bacterias lácticas específicas, y mediante un proceso de elaboración que utiliza hongos específicos (Penicillium roqueforti), complementados o no por la acción de hongos y/o levaduras subsidiarias responsables de otorgarle al producto características distintivas durante el proceso de elaboración y maduración.
CONT: El queso azul es una clasificación general de los quesos de leche de vaca, de oveja y de cabra que tienen en su pasta cultivos de Penicillium añadidos al producto final y que proporcionan un color entre el ’azul' y el gris-verdoso característico debido a los mohos. Los quesos azules se curan en lugares con temperaturas reguladas tales como cavernas. Algunos poseen denominación de origen protegida : Cabrales, Roquefort, bleu d’Auvergne, bleu de Bresse, Gorgonzola, Stilton y Picón Bejes-Tresviso. También destaca el queso de Valdeón.
OBS: Las leches empleadas en la elaboración del queso azul deberán proceder de las especies bovina, ovina o caprina, y pueden ser utilizadas solas o en mezclas.