English (Meteorology)
cloud genera [correct, plural]
DEF: Main characteristic, mutually exclusive forms of clouds, constituting the basis of the cloud classification included in the International Cloud Atlas.
OBS: Genera: Cirrus (Ci), Cirrocumulus (Cc), Cirrostratus (Cs), Altocumulus (Ac), Altostratus (As), Nimbostratus (Ns), Stratocumulus (Sc), Stratus (St), Cumulus (Cu), Cumulonimbus (Cb).
French (Météorologie)
genres de nuages [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Formes caractéristiques principales des nuages, qui s'excluent mutuellement et constituent la base de la classification des nuages présentée dans l'Atlas international des nuages.
OBS: Genres : Cirrus (Ci), Cirrocumulus (Cc), Cirrostratus (Cs), Altocumulus (Ac), Altostratus (As), Nimbostratus (Ns), Stratocumulus (Sc), Stratus (St), Cumulus (Cu), Cumulonimbus (Cb).
Spanish (Meteorología)
géneros de nubes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Formas características principales de las nubes que se excluyen mutuamente y en las que se funda la clasificación de las nubes, incluida en el Atlas Internacional de Nubes, de 1956.
OBS: Géneros: Cirrus (Ci), Cirrocumulus (Cc), Cirrostratus (Cs), Altocumulus (Ac), Altostratus (As), Nimbostratus (Ns), Stratocumulus (Sc), Stratus (St), Cumulus (Cu), Cumulonimbus (Cb).