English (Decision-Making Process; Information Technology (Informatics))
accreditation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The measure by which management has authorized a system or service to operate and has accepted the residual risk of operating the system or service, based on the certification evidence.
OBS: Accreditation is based on the certification process as well as other administrative considerations.
OBS: accreditation: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC) in the context of revising the glossary in the Government of Canada's Security Policy.
French (Processus décisionnel; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
accréditation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure par laquelle la gestion autorise la mise en exploitation d'un système ou d'un service, après avoir lu les renseignements présentés en vue de la certification et accepté le risque résiduel lié à cette exploitation.
OBS: L'accréditation dépend des résultats de la certification et d'autres facteurs de nature administrative.
OBS: accréditation : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS) dans le cadre de la révision du glossaire de la Politique sur la sécurité du Gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Tecnología de la información (Informática))
acreditación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La acreditación es el acto formal por el que la AAS [autoridad de acreditación de seguridad], reconoce […] la capacidad de un sistema para manejar información clasificada de un determinado ámbito o propietario […], hasta un determinado grado de clasificación y en unas condiciones determinadas […]