English (Information Processing (Informatics))
string break [correct]
DEF: The point at which a sort can find no more records with sufficiently high control keys to fit on the current output string.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
rupture de monotonie [correct, feminine noun]; rupture de chaîne [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
ruptura de cadena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En la clasificación, se produce una ruptura de serie, cuando no hay más registros con clave superior a la clave más alta que se haya impreso hasta el momento, para la serie de salida en curso.